2002 TD Waterhouse Cup – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 TD Waterhouse Cup | ||||
2001 Champion | Tommy Haas | |||
Final | ||||
Champion | Paradorn Srichaphan | |||
Runner-up | Juan Ignacio Chela | |||
Score | 5–7, 6–2, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 48 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2002 tennis event results
Tommy Haas was the defending champion but lost in the semifinals to Paradorn Srichaphan.
Srichaphan won in the final 5–7, 6–2, 6–2 against Juan Ignacio Chela.
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. All sixteen seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Tommy Haas (semifinals)
- Roger Federer (second round)
- Pete Sampras (second round)
- Younes El Aynaoui (quarterfinals)
- Àlex Corretja (semifinals)
- Rainer Schüttler (second round)
- Juan Ignacio Chela (final)
- Nicolás Lapentti (second round)
- n/a
- Mariano Zabaleta (second round)
- Jarkko Nieminen (quarterfinals)
- Stefan Koubek (second round)
- n/a
- Arnaud Clément (third round)
- Fabrice Santoro (second round)
- Agustín Calleri (third round)
- Jonas Björkman (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Tommy Haas | ||||||||||||
Paradorn Srichaphan | w/o | ||||||||||||
Paradorn Srichaphan | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Juan Ignacio Chela | 7 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
5 | Àlex Corretja | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
7 | Juan Ignacio Chela | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Haas | 1 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Delgado | 7 | 4 | 6 | Q | R Delgado | 6 | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Sá | 5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | T Haas | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Norman | 4 | 3 | 16 | A Calleri | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Spadea | 6 | 6 | V Spadea | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A Calleri | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Haas | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J Nieminen | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J Nieminen | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Kim | 6 | 6 | Q | K Kim | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Popp | 2 | 4 | 11 | J Nieminen | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Sánchez | 6 | 4 | 2 | F Saretta | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Saretta | 3 | 6 | 6 | F Saretta | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Schüttler | 3 | 2 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y El Aynaoui | 5 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Krajicek | 6 | 6 | R Krajicek | 7 | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Hrbatý | 1 | 2 | 4 | Y El Aynaoui | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Vacek | 6 | 77 | 14 | A Clément | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi | 4 | 64 | J Vacek | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | A Clément | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y El Aynaoui | 7 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Srichaphan | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M Zabaleta | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Ulihrach | 6 | 6 | B Ulihrach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F López | 3 | 2 | B Ulihrach | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Meligeni | 1 | 3 | P Srichaphan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Srichaphan | 6 | 6 | P Srichaphan | 78 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Lapentti | 66 | 5 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | À Corretja | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | F Clavet | 2 | 1 | A Voinea | 6 | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Voinea | 6 | 6 | 5 | À Corretja | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Hanley | 4 | 5 | 17 | J Björkman | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Sávolt | 6 | 7 | LL | A Sávolt | 67 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 | J Björkman | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | À Corretja | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P-H Mathieu | 2 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | F Santoro | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Montañés | 62 | 2 | A Martín | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Martín | 77 | 6 | A Martín | 6 | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P-H Mathieu | 6 | 77 | P-H Mathieu | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Coria | 1 | 64 | P-H Mathieu | 6 | 67 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Sampras | 3 | 79 | 4 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J I Chela | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Golmard | 2 | 63 | WC | J Morrison | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Morrison | 6 | 77 | 7 | J I Chela | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J-M Gambill | 7 | 6 | J-M Gambill | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Boutter | 5 | 4 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | S Koubek | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J I Chela | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Fish | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | I Labadze | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Rochus | 4 | 6 | 3 | WC | M Fish | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Fish | 6 | 1 | 6 | WC | M Fish | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Massú | 6 | 77 | N Massú | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Sluiter | 4 | 64 | N Massú | 65 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC/2 | R Federer | 77 | 1 | 3 |
External links
- ATP main draw
- ATP qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2002 ATP Tour
« 2001
2003 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Amersfoort (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Salvador (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
Tennis Masters Cup, Shanghai (S, D)