2002 Davidoff Swiss Indoors – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 Davidoff Swiss Indoors | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | David Nalbandian | |||
Runner-up | Fernando González | |||
Score | 6–4, 6–3, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4Q/3WC/1LL) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2002 tennis event results
Tim Henman was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to David Nalbandian.[1][2]
Nalbandian won in the final 6–4, 6–3, 6–2 against Fernando González.[3][4]
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated.
- Tim Henman (quarterfinals)
- Juan Carlos Ferrero (semifinals)
- Roger Federer (semifinals)
- Albert Costa (first round)
- Andy Roddick (quarterfinals)
- David Nalbandian (champion)
- Fernando González (final)
- Àlex Corretja (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
- NB: The Final was the best of 5 sets while all other rounds were the best of 3 sets.
Final
Final | ||||||||
6 | David Nalbandian | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||
7 | Fernando González | 4 | 3 | 2 |
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Henman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Pioline | 1 | 4 | 1 | T Henman | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Escudé | 77 | N Escudé | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Davydenko | 65 | r | 1 | T Henman | 6 | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Acasuso | 1 | 4 | 6 | D Nalbandian | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Calleri | 6 | 6 | A Calleri | 2 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Mutis | 63 | 0r | 6 | D Nalbandian | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Nalbandian | 77 | 1 | 6 | D Nalbandian | 62 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Federer | 6 | 6 | 3 | R Federer | 77 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Verkerk | 3 | 3 | 3 | R Federer | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Waske | 65 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Waske | 3 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Bastl | 77 | 3 | 4 | 3 | R Federer | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Blake | 6 | 7 | 5 | A Roddick | 65 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Ferrer | 3 | 5 | J Blake | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
X Malisse | 4 | 3 | 5 | A Roddick | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Roddick | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | F González | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Sanguinetti | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | F González | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Lapentti | 6 | 6 | N Lapentti | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Vicente | 3 | 2 | 7 | F González | 77 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Boutter | 3 | 4 | A Clément | 64 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Clément | 6 | 6 | A Clément | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Voinea | 6 | 6 | A Voinea | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Costa | 3 | 3 | 7 | F González | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | À Corretja | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | J C Ferrero | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | I Heuberger | 6 | 5 | 6 | WC | I Heuberger | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Burgsmüller | 77 | 2 | 4 | F Mantilla | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Mantilla | 62 | 6 | 6 | F Mantilla | 6 | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Sávolt | 4 | 1 | 2 | J C Ferrero | 2 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Thomann | 6 | 6 | Q | N Thomann | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Rosset | 611 | 64 | 2 | J C Ferrero | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J C Ferrero | 713 | 77 |
Qualifying
Qualifying seeds
- Jürgen Melzer (second round)
- Martin Verkerk (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Olivier Mutis (qualified)
- Jérôme Golmard (first round)
- Christophe Rochus (second round)
- Cédric Pioline (qualified)
- Grégory Carraz (second round)
- Giorgio Galimberti (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
- Martin Verkerk (replaced Michel Kratochvil)
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jürgen Melzer | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Daniel Elsner | 3 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Jürgen Melzer | 2 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Thomann | 6 | 711 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Thomann | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Peya | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Thomann | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Giorgio Galimberti | 4 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
Gilles Elseneer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Markus Hantschk | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gilles Elseneer | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Giorgio Galimberti | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Jakub Herm-Záhlava | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Giorgio Galimberti | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Martin Verkerk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Stéphane Bohli | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Martin Verkerk | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Michael Berrer | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Michael Berrer | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tomáš Zíb | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Martin Verkerk | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Cédric Pioline | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Gastón Etlis | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Renzo Furlan | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gastón Etlis | 6 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Cédric Pioline | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Jiří Vaněk | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Cédric Pioline | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Olivier Mutis | 65 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Jean-Claude Scherrer | 77 | 62 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Olivier Mutis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
' Björn Phau | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lionel Roux | 77 | 62 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Björn Phau | 65 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Olivier Mutis | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Richard Gasquet | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Richard Gasquet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Roman Valent | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richard Gasquet | 4 | 78 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Grégory Carraz | 6 | 66 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Michael Lammer | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Grégory Carraz | 6 | 77 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jérôme Golmard | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
Yves Allegro | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yves Allegro | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Waske | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Florent Serra | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Waske | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Waske | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jean-François Bachelot | 4 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Jean-François Bachelot | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marco Chiudinelli | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jean-François Bachelot | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Christophe Rochus | 64 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Stefano Pescosolido | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Christophe Rochus | 7 | 4 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Nalbandian venció a Henman y se clasificó a las semifinales del torneo" [Nalbandian defeated Henman and advanced to semifinals]. Infobae (in Spanish). 24 October 2002. Retrieved 29 October 2023.
- ^ "Volvió Nalbandian: es semifinalista en Basilea" [Nalbandian is back: he's a semifinalist at Basel]. La Nación (in Spanish). Basel. 26 October 2002. Retrieved 29 October 2023.
- ^ "Nalbandián vence en la final a González" [Nalbandian defeated González in the final]. Diario AS (in Spanish). EFE. 27 October 2002. Retrieved 29 October 2023.
- ^ "Nalbandián logra el título en Basilea" [Nalbandian wins the title at Basel]. El Mundo (Spain) (in Spanish). Basel, Switzerland. EFE. 27 October 2002. Retrieved 29 October 2023.
External links
- 2002 Davidoff Swiss Indoors Draw
- Main draw (ATP)
- Qualifying draw (ATP)
- ITF tournament profile
- v
- t
- e
2002 ATP Tour
« 2001
2003 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Amersfoort (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Salvador (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
Tennis Masters Cup, Shanghai (S, D)