Mandy Planert
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | 26 January 1975 (1975-01-26) (age 49) Schleiz, Bezirk Gera, East Germany[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 171 cm (5 ft 7 in)[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 64 kg (141 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Canoe slalom | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Leipziger Kanu Club | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Mandy Planert (later Benzien, born 26 January 1975) is a retired German slalom canoeist who competed at the international level from 1992 to 2008.
She won six medals at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships with three golds (K1 team: 1997, 1999, 2007) and three silvers (K1: 2002, 2005; K1 team: 2003).[2] She is the overall World Cup champion in K1 from 2002. She also won seven medals at the European Championships.[3]
Planert competed in the K1 event at the 2000 and 2004 Olympics and finished 6th and 14th, respectively. She is married to the fellow Olympic canoeist Jan Benzien. They live in Leipzig together with their children Justus Jonas and Mika.[4]
World Cup individual podiums
Total | ||||
K1 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 24 |
Season | Date | Venue | Position | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | 15 August 1999 | Bratislava | 2nd | K1 |
2000 | 30 April 2000 | Penrith | 1st | K1 |
2 July 2000 | Saint-Pé-de-Bigorre | 2nd | K1 | |
23 July 2000 | Prague | 2nd | K1 | |
30 July 2000 | Augsburg | 2nd | K1 | |
2001 | 29 July 2001 | Augsburg | 2nd | K1 |
5 August 2001 | Prague | 1st | K1 | |
9 September 2001 | Wausau | 2nd | K1 | |
2002 | 26 May 2002 | Guangzhou | 1st | K1 |
21 July 2002 | Augsburg | 3rd | K1 | |
4 August 2002 | Prague | 2nd | K1 | |
14 September 2002 | Tibagi | 1st | K1 | |
2004 | 23 April 2004 | Athens | 2nd | K1 |
23 May 2004 | La Seu d'Urgell | 3rd | K1 | |
30 May 2004 | Merano | 2nd | K1 | |
11 July 2004 | Prague | 2nd | K1 | |
18 July 2004 | Augsburg | 2nd | K1 | |
2005 | 26 June 2005 | Tacen | 1st | K11 |
9 Jule 2005 | Athens | 3rd | K1 | |
17 Jule 2005 | Augsburg | 1st | K1 | |
1 October 2005 | Penrith | 2nd | K12 | |
2007 | 8 July 2007 | Tacen | 1st | K1 |
2008 | 21 June 2008 | Prague | 2nd | K1 |
29 June 2008 | Tacen | 1st | K1 |
- 1 European Championship counting for World Cup points
- 2 World Championship counting for World Cup points
References
- ^ a b Mandy Planert. sports-reference.com
- ^ Kamber, Raymond, ed. (2008). Medal Winners – Olympic Games and World Championships (1936–2007) – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines. CanoeICF.com. International Canoe Federation. pp. 42–83 at WebCite (archived 9 November 2009). Additional archives: BCU.org.uk.
- ^ "Mandy PLANERT (GER)". CanoeSlalom.net. Retrieved 16 September 2017.
- ^ Jan Benzien[permanent dead link]. nbcolympics.com
External links
- Mandy Planert at Olympedia
- Mandy Planert at Olympics.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1949 (folding): Austria (Heidi Pillwein, Fritzi Schwingl & Gerti Pertlwieser)
- 1951 (folding): Austria (Gerti Pertlwieser, Fritzi Schwingl & Heidi Pillwein)
- 1953 (folding): Czechoslovakia (Jaroslava Havlová, Dana Martanová & Květa Havlová)
- 1955 (folding): East Germany (Eva Setzkorn, Elfriede Hugo & Karin Tietze)
- 1957 (folding): East Germany (Elfriede Hugo, Eva Setzkorn & Brigitte Magnus)
- 1959 (folding): East Germany (Ursula Gläser, Eva Setzkorn & Elfriede Hugo)
- 1961 (folding): Not held
- 1963 (folding): East Germany (Anneliese Bauer, Ursula Gläser & Lia Merkel)
- 1965: East Germany (Ursula Gläser, Bärbel Richter & Lia Merkel)
- 1967: East Germany (Bärbel Richter, Dagmar Sickert & Helga Luber)
- 1969: West Germany (Ulrike Deppe, Bärbel Körner & Brigitte Schwack)
- 1971: East Germany (Angelika Bahmann, Veronika Stampe & Dagmar Kriste)
- 1973: United States (Louise Holcombe, Lyn Ashton & Candice Clark)
- 1975: Switzerland (Elisabeth Käser, Danielle Kamber & Cornelia Bachofner)
- 1977: Switzerland (Elisabeth Käser, Kathrin Weiss & Claire Costa)
- 1979: United States (Cathy Hearn, Linda Harrison & Becky Judd)
- 1981: West Germany (Ulrike Deppe, Susanne Erbers & Gabriele Köllmann)
- 1983: France (Marie-Françoise Grange, Sylvie Arnaud & Myriam Jerusalmi)
- 1985: France (Sylvie Arnaud, Marie-Françoise Grange & Myriam Jerusalmi)
- 1987: West Germany (Margit Messelhäuser, Ulla Steinle & Elisabeth Micheler)
- 1989: France (Myriam Jerusalmi, Marie-Françoise Grange-Prigent & Anne Boixel)
- 1991: France (Myriam Jerusalmi, Anouk Loubie & Marianne Agulhon)
- 1993: France (Myriam Jerusalmi, Sylvie Lepeltier & Anne Boixel)
- 1995: France (Anne Boixel, Myriam Jerusalmi & Isabelle Despres)
- 1997: Germany (Evi Huss, Kordula Striepecke & Mandy Planert)
- 1999: Germany (Susanne Hirt, Evi Huss & Mandy Planert)
- 2002: France (Aline Tornare, Mathilde Pichery & Anne-Lise Bardet)
- 2003: Czech Republic (Štěpánka Hilgertová, Vanda Semerádová & Irena Pavelková)
- 2005: Czech Republic (Irena Pavelková, Marcela Sadilová & Štěpánka Hilgertová)
- 2006: France (Mathilde Pichery, Émilie Fer & Marie Gaspard)
- 2007: Germany (Jennifer Bongardt, Mandy Planert & Jasmin Schornberg)
- 2009: Great Britain (Lizzie Neave, Louise Donington & Laura Blakeman)
- 2010: Czech Republic (Štěpánka Hilgertová, Irena Pavelková & Marie Řihošková)
- 2011: Slovakia (Elena Kaliská, Jana Dukátová & Dana Mann)
- 2013: Czech Republic (Štěpánka Hilgertová, Kateřina Minařík Kudějová & Eva Ornstová)
- 2014: France (Carole Bouzidi, Nouria Newman & Émilie Fer)
- 2015: Czech Republic (Kateřina Minařík Kudějová, Veronika Vojtová & Štěpánka Hilgertová)
- 2017: Germany (Jasmin Schornberg, Ricarda Funk & Lisa Fritsche)
- 2018: France (Lucie Baudu, Marie-Zélia Lafont & Camille Prigent)
- 2019: Great Britain (Mallory Franklin, Fiona Pennie & Kimberley Woods)
- 2021: Great Britain (Kimberley Woods, Fiona Pennie & Mallory Franklin)
- 2022: Germany (Ricarda Funk, Elena Lilik & Jasmin Schornberg)
- 2023: Australia (Jessica Fox, Noemie Fox & Kate Eckhardt)
This article about a German canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e