List of submissions for the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature
This is a list of submissions for the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature since it started in 2001 (where DreamWorks Animation's Shrek was the inaugural winner.).[1][2] An animated feature is defined by the academy as a film with a running time of more than 40 minutes in which characters' performances are created using a frame-by-frame technique, a significant number of the major characters are animated, and animation figures in no less than 75 percent of the running time.
The entire AMPAS membership has been eligible to choose the winner since the award's inception. If there are sixteen or more films submitted for the category, the winner is voted from a shortlist of five films, which has happened nine times, otherwise there will only be three films on the shortlist.[3] Additionally, eight eligible animated features must have been theatrically released in Los Angeles County within the calendar year for this category to be activated.
Some submissions to the Best Animated Feature category were live-action/animation hybrids, but only three films were disqualified for not meeting the 75 percent threshold. This happened with Arthur and the Invisibles in 2006,[4] Yogi Bear in 2010,[5] and The Smurfs in 2011.[6] Consequently, the former two disqualifications reduced the shortlist from five films to three films in 2006 and 2010 respectively, while the latter in 2011 did not.
Only one submission was withdrawn from the competition. This happened in 2020 when The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run was withdrawn for failing to complete qualification runs needed to be eligible.[7]
2000s
2001
Film | Director(s) | Studio(s) | Production Country | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within[8] | Hironobu Sakaguchi | Square Pictures | Japan United States | Not nominated |
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius | John A. Davis | Nickelodeon Movies, O Entertainment, DNA Productions | United States | Nominated |
Marco Polo: Return to Xanadu | Ron Merk | The Tooniversal Company | Australia | Not nominated |
Monsters, Inc. | Pete Docter | Pixar Animation Studios | United States | Nominated |
Osmosis Jones | Tom Sito and Piet Kroon | Warner Bros. Feature Animation | Not nominated | |
The Prince of Light | Yugo Sako | Nippon Ramayana Film Co. | Japan India | Not nominated |
Shrek | Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson | DreamWorks Animation | United States | Won Academy Award |
The Trumpet of the Swan | Richard Rich and Terry L. Noss | RichCrest Animation Studios | Not nominated | |
Waking Life | Richard Linklater | Thousand Words | Not nominated |
2002
2003
Film | Director(s) | Studio(s) | Production Country | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brother Bear[9] | Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker | Walt Disney Feature Animation | United States | Nominated |
Finding Nemo[9] | Andrew Stanton | Pixar Animation Studios | Won Academy Award | |
Jester Till | Eberhard Junkersdorf | Munich Animation | Germany | Not nominated |
The Jungle Book 2[9] | Steve Trenbirth | Disneytoon Studios | United States | Not nominated |
Looney Tunes: Back in Action | Joe Dante | Warner Bros. Feature Animation | Not nominated | |
Millennium Actress | Satoshi Kon | Madhouse | Japan | Not nominated |
Piglet's Big Movie[9] | Francis Glebas | Disneytoon Studios | United States | Not nominated |
Pokémon Heroes | Kunihiko Yuyama | OLM, Inc. | Japan | Not nominated |
Rugrats Go Wild[9] | Norton Virgien and John Eng | Nickelodeon Movies, Klasky Csupo | United States | Not nominated |
Tokyo Godfathers[9] | Satoshi Kon | Madhouse | Japan | Not nominated |
The Triplets of Belleville[9] | Sylvain Chomet | Les Armateurs | France | Nominated |
2004
2005
Film | Director(s) | Studio(s) | Production Country | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chicken Little[11] | Mark Dindal | Walt Disney Feature Animation | United States | Not nominated |
Gulliver's Travel[11] | Anita Udeep | Pentamedia Graphics | India | Not nominated |
Hoodwinked![11] | Cory Edwards, Todd Edwards and Tony Leech | Kanbar Entertainment | United States | Not nominated |
Howl's Moving Castle[11] | Hayao Miyazaki | Studio Ghibli | Japan | Nominated |
Madagascar[11] | Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath | DreamWorks Animation | United States | Not nominated |
Robots[11] | Chris Wedge | Blue Sky Studios | Not nominated | |
Steamboy[11] | Katsuhiro Otomo | Sunrise | Japan | Not nominated |
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride[11] | Mike Johnson and Tim Burton | Tim Burton Productions, Laika | United States | Nominated |
Valiant[11] | Gary Chapman | Vanguard Animation | United Kingdom United States | Not nominated |
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit[11] | Nick Park and Steve Box | Aardman Animations | Won Academy Award |
2006
2007
2008
Film | Director(s) | Studio(s) | Production Country | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bolt [15] | Chris Williams and Byron Howard | Walt Disney Animation Studios | United States | Nominated |
Delgo[15] | Marc F. Adler and Jason Maurer | Electric Eye Entertainment Corporation | Not nominated | |
Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who![15] | Jimmy Hayward and Steve Martino | Blue Sky Studios | Not nominated | |
Dragon Hunters[15] | Guillaume Ivernel and Arthur Qwak | Futurikon, LuxAnimation, Trixter, Mac Guff Ligne | France Luxembourg Germany | Not nominated |
Fly Me to the Moon[15] | Ben Stassen | nWave Pictures | Belgium United States | Not nominated |
Igor[15] | Tony Leondis | Exodus Film Group | United States | Not nominated |
Kung Fu Panda[15] | John Stevenson and Mark Osborne | DreamWorks Animation | Nominated | |
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa[15] | Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath | Not nominated | ||
$9.99[15] | Tatia Rosenthal | Lama Films | Australia | Not nominated |
The Sky Crawlers[15] | Mamoru Oshii | Production I.G | Japan | Not nominated |
Sword of the Stranger[15] | Masahiro Andō | Bones | Japan | Not nominated |
The Tale of Despereaux[15] | Sam Fell and Robert Stevenhagen | Framestore Feature Animation, Universal Animation Studios | United Kingdom United States | Not nominated |
WALL-E [15] | Andrew Stanton | Pixar Animation Studios | United States | Won Academy Award |
Waltz with Bashir[15] | Ari Folman | Bridgit Folman Film Gang, Les Films d'Ici, Razor Film Produktion | Israel Germany France | Not nominated |
2009
2010s
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Film | Director(s) | Studio(s) | Country | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales...[27] | Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert | Folivari, Panique! Production | France Belgium | Not nominated |
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children[27] | Alberto Vázquez and Pedro Rivero | ZircoZine, Basque Films, Abrakam Estudio, La Competencia Producciones, Studio 4°C | Spain | Not nominated |
The Boss Baby[27] | Tom McGrath | DreamWorks Animation | United States | Nominated |
The Breadwinner[27] | Nora Twomey | Cartoon Saloon | Canada Ireland Luxembourg | Nominated |
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie[27] | David Soren | DreamWorks Animation | United States | Not nominated |
Cars 3[27] | Brian Fee | Pixar Animation Studios | Not nominated | |
Cinderella the Cat[27] | Alessandro Rak, Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri and Dario Sansone | Rai Cinema | Italy | Not nominated |
Coco[27] | Lee Unkrich | Pixar Animation Studios | United States | Won Academy Award |
Despicable Me 3[27] | Pierre Coffin and Kyle Balda | Illumination | Not nominated | |
The Emoji Movie[27] | Tony Leondis | Sony Pictures Animation | Not nominated | |
Ethel & Ernest[27] | Roger Mainwood | Lupus Films, Cloth Cat Animation | United Kingdom | Not nominated |
Ferdinand[27] | Carlos Saldanha | Blue Sky Studios | United States | Nominated |
The Girl Without Hands[27] | Sébastien Laudenbach | Les Films Sauvages, Les Films Pelléas | France | Not nominated |
In This Corner of the World[27] | Sunao Katabuchi | MAPPA | Japan | Not nominated |
The Lego Batman Movie[27] | Chris McKay | Warner Animation Group | United States | Not nominated |
The Lego Ninjago Movie[27] | Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher and Bob Logan | Not nominated | ||
Loving Vincent[27] | Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman | BreakThru Productions Trademark Films | Poland United Kingdom United States | Nominated |
Mary and the Witch's Flower[27] | Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Studio Ponoc | Japan | Not nominated |
Moomins and the Winter Wonderland[27] | Ira Carpelan and Jakub Wronski | Oy Filmkompaniet Alpha Ab Animoon | Finland Poland | Not nominated |
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea[27] | Dash Shaw | Washington Square Films, Electric Chinoland, Low Spark Films | United States | Not nominated |
Napping Princess[27] | Kenji Kamiyama | Signal.MD | Japan | Not nominated |
A Silent Voice[27] | Naoko Yamada | Kyoto Animation | Not nominated | |
Smurfs: The Lost Village[27] | Kelly Asbury | Sony Pictures Animation, The Kerner Entertainment Company | United States | Not nominated |
The Star[27] | Timothy Reckart | Sony Pictures Animation, Walden Media, The Jim Henson Company | Not nominated | |
Sword Art Online The Movie: Ordinal Scale[27] | Tomohiko Itō | A-1 Pictures | Japan | Not nominated |
Window Horses: The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming[27] | Ann Marie Fleming | Stickgirl Productions | Canada | Not nominated |
2018
Film | Director(s) | Studio(s) | Production Country | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ana y Bruno[28] | Carlos Carrera | Discreet Arts Productions | Mexico | Not nominated |
Dr. Seuss' The Grinch[28] | Scott Mosier and Yarrow Cheney | Illumination | United States | Not nominated |
Early Man[28] | Nick Park | Aardman Animations | United Kingdom | Not nominated |
Fireworks[28] | Akiyuki Shinbō | Shaft | Japan | Not nominated |
Have a Nice Day[28] | Liu Jian | Nezha Bros. Pictures, Le-joy Animation Studio | China | Not nominated |
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation[28] | Genndy Tartakovsky | Sony Pictures Animation | United States | Not nominated |
Incredibles 2[28] | Brad Bird | Pixar Animation Studios | Nominated | |
Isle of Dogs[28] | Wes Anderson | Indian Paintbrush, American Empirical Pictures | Nominated | |
The Laws of the Universe: Part 1[28] | Isamu Imakake | HS Pictures Studio | Japan | Not nominated |
Liz and the Blue Bird[28] | Naoko Yamada | Kyoto Animation | Not nominated | |
Lu Over the Wall [28] | Masaaki Yuasa | Science Saru | Not nominated | |
MFKZ[28] | Shōjirō Nishimi and Guillaume "Run" Renard | Ankama Animations, Studio 4°C | France Japan | Not nominated |
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms[28] | Mari Okada | P.A.Works | Japan | Not nominated |
Mirai[28] | Mamoru Hosoda | Studio Chizu | Nominated | |
Night Is Short, Walk on Girl[28] | Masaaki Yuasa | Science Saru | Not nominated | |
On Happiness Road[28] | Hsin Yin Sung | Ifilm | Taiwan | Not nominated |
Ralph Breaks the Internet[28] | Rich Moore and Phil Johnston | Walt Disney Animation Studios | United States | Nominated |
Ruben Brandt, Collector[28] | Milorad Krstić | Mozinet | Hungary | Not nominated |
Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero[28] | Richard Lanni | Fun Academy Motion Pictures, Mikros Image | United States | Not nominated |
Sherlock Gnomes[28] | John Stevenson | Paramount Animation, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Rocket Pictures | United Kingdom United States | Not nominated |
Smallfoot[28] | Karey Kirkpatrick | Warner Animation Group | United States | Not nominated |
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse[28] | Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Rodney Rothman | Sony Pictures Animation, Marvel Entertainment, Pascal Pictures | Won Academy Award | |
Tall Tales[28] | Antoon Krings and Arnaud Bouron | France 3, Onyx Films | France | Not nominated |
Teen Titans Go! To The Movies[28] | Peter Rida Michail and Aaron Horvath | Warner Bros. Animation, DC Entertainment | United States | Not nominated |
Tito and the Birds[28] | Gustavo Steinberg, André Catoto and Gabriel Bitar | Bits Produções | Brazil | Not nominated |
2019
Film | Director(s) | Studio(s) | Production Country | Result | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abominable | Jill Culton | DreamWorks Animation, Pearl Studio | United States China | Not nominated | [29] |
The Addams Family | Conrad Vernon and Greg Tiernan | Cinesite Studios, Nitrogen Studios | United States | Not nominated | |
The Angry Birds Movie 2 | Thurop Van Orman | Rovio Animation, Sony Pictures Animation | Finland United States | Not nominated | |
Another Day of Life | Raúl de la Fuente and Damian Nenow | Platige Image | Poland Spain Belgium Germany Hungary | Not nominated | |
Away | Gints Zilbalodis | Bilibaba | Latvia | Not nominated | |
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles | Salvador Simó Busom | Sygnatia | Spain | Not nominated | |
Children of the Sea | Ayumu Watanabe | Studio 4 °C | Japan | Not nominated | |
Dilili in Paris | Michel Ocelot | Wild Bunch, Mac Guff | France Germany Belgium | Not nominated | |
Frozen II | Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee | Walt Disney Animation Studios | United States | Not nominated | |
Funan | Denis Do | Bac Films | France Luxembourg Belgium | Not nominated | |
Genndy Tartakovsky’s ‘Primal’ – Tales of Savagery | Genndy Tartakovsky | Cartoon Network Studios, Williams Street | United States | Not nominated | |
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World | Dean DeBlois | DreamWorks Animation | Nominated | ||
I Lost My Body | Jérémy Clapin | Xilam | France | Nominated | |
Klaus | Sergio Pablos | Sergio Pablos Animation Studios, Atresmedia Cine, Aniventure | Spain | Nominated | |
The Last Fiction | Ashkan Rahgozar | Hoorakhsh Studio | Iran | Not nominated | |
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part | Mike Mitchell | Warner Animation Group, Lego System A/S, Animal Logic | United States | Not nominated | |
Marona's Fantastic Tale | Anca Damian | Aparte Film | France Romania Belgium | Not nominated | |
Missing Link | Chris Butler | Annapurna Pictures, Laika | United States | Nominated | |
Ne Zha | Jiaozi | Chengdu Coco Cartoon | China | Not nominated | |
Okko's Inn | Kitaro Kosaka | DLE, Madhouse | Japan | Not nominated | |
Pachamama | Juan Antin | Folivari, O2B Films, Doghouse Films | France Luxembourg Canada | Not nominated | |
Promare | Hiroyuki Imaishi | Trigger, XFLAG, Sanzigen | Japan | Not nominated | |
Rezo | Levan Gabriadze | Bazelevs Production | Russia | Not nominated | |
The Secret Life of Pets 2 | Chris Renaud | Illumination | United States | Not nominated | |
Spies in Disguise | Nick Bruno Troy Quane | Blue Sky Studios | Not nominated | ||
The Swallows of Kabul | Zabou Breitman Eléa Gobé Mévellec | Les Armateurs | France | Not nominated | |
This Magnificent Cake! (Ce magnifique gâteau !) | Emma De Swaef and Marc James Roels | Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi, Pedri Animation | Belgium France Netherlands | Not nominated | |
The Tower | Mats Grorud | Tenk.tv, Les Contes Modernes, Cinenic Film | Norway | Not nominated | |
Toy Story 4 | Josh Cooley | Pixar Animation Studios | United States | Won Academy Award | |
Upin & Ipin: The Lone Gibbon Kris | Adam B Amiruddin Syed Nurfaiz Khalid B Syed Ibrahim Ahmad Razuri B Roseli | Les' Copaque Production | Malaysia | Not nominated | |
Weathering With You | Makoto Shinkai | CoMix Wave Films, Story Inc. | Japan | Not nominated | |
White Snake | Amp Wong Zhao Ji | Light Chaser Animation | China | Not nominated |
2020s
2020
2021
2022
Film | Director(s) | Studio(s) | Production Country | Result | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apollo 10 1⁄2: A Space Age Childhood | Richard Linklater | Netflix Animation, Minnow Mountain, Submarine, Detour Filmproduction | United States | Not nominated | [32] |
The Bad Guys | Pierre Perifel | DreamWorks Animation | Not nominated | ||
The Bob's Burgers Movie | Loren Bouchard and Bernard Derriman | 20th Century Animation, 20th Century Family, Bento Box Entertainment, Wilo Productions | Not nominated | ||
Charlotte | Éric Warin and Tahir Rana | January Films, Sons of Manual, Les Productions Balthazar, Walking the Dog | Canada France Belgium | Not nominated | |
DC League of Super-Pets | Jared Stern | Warner Animation Group, DC Entertainment, Seven Bucks Productions | United States | Not nominated | |
Drifting Home | Hiroyasu Ishida | Studio Colorido | Japan | Not nominated | |
Eternal Spring | Jason Loftus | Lofty Sky Entertainment | Canada | Not nominated | |
Goodbye, Don Glees! | Atsuko Ishizuka | Madhouse | Japan | Not nominated | |
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio | Guillermo del Toro and Mark Gustafson | Netflix Animation, The Jim Henson Company, Pathé, ShadowMachine, Double Dare You! Productions Necropia Entertainment | United States Mexico | Won Academy Award | |
Inu-Oh | Masaaki Yuasa | Science SARU | Japan | Not nominated | |
Lamya's Poem | Alex Kronemer | Unity Productions PiP Animation Services | United States Canada | Not nominated | |
Lightyear | Angus MacLane | Pixar Animation Studios | United States | Not nominated | |
Little Nicholas, Happy As Can Be | Amandine Fredon and Benjamin Massoubre | On Classics | France | Not nominated | |
Luck | Peggy Holmes | Skydance Animation | United States | Not nominated | |
Mad God | Phil Tippett | Tippett Studio | Not nominated | ||
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On | Dean Fleisher Camp | Cinereach, You Want I Should LLC., Human Woman Inc., Sunbeam TV & Films Chiodo Bros. Productions | Nominated | ||
Minions: The Rise of Gru | Kyle Balda | Illumination | Not nominated | ||
My Father’s Dragon | Nora Twomey | Cartoon Saloon, Mockingbird Pictures | Ireland United States | Not nominated | |
New Gods: Yang Jian | Ji Zhao | Light Chaser Animation Studios, Zhejiang Dongyang, Xiaoyuzhou Movie & Media | China | Not nominated | |
Oink | Mascha Halberstad | Viking Film | Netherlands | Not nominated | |
Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank | Rob Minkoff Mark Koetsier Chris Bailey | Nickelodeon Movies, Align Aniventure, HB Wink Animation, GFM Animation, Flying Tigers Entertainment, Cinesite, Brooksfilms | United States | Not nominated | |
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish | Joel Crawford | DreamWorks Animation | United States | Nominated | |
Run, Tiger Run! | Stanley Tsang Joey Zou | Beijing Xinxi Pictures | China | Not nominated | |
The Sea Beast | Chris Williams | Netflix Animation | United States | Nominated | |
Strange World | Don Hall | Walt Disney Animation Studios | Not nominated | ||
Turning Red | Domee Shi | Pixar Animation Studios | Nominated | ||
Wendell and Wild | Henry Selick | Monkeypaw Productions, Gotham Group | Not nominated |
2023
Film | Director(s) | Studio(s) | Production Country | Result | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Amazing Maurice | Toby Genkel | Ulysses Filmproduktion, Cantilever Media, Narrativian Moonshot Films | United Kingdom Germany | Not nominated | [33] |
Blue Giant | Yuzuru Tachikawa | NUT | Japan | Not nominated | |
The Boy and the Heron | Hayao Miyazaki | Studio Ghibli | Won Academy Award | ||
Chang'an | Xie Junwei and Zou Jing | Light Chaser Animation Studios | China | Not nominated | |
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget | Sam Fell | Aardman Animations | United Kingdom | Not nominated | |
Deep Sea | Tian Xiaopeng | October Media | China | Not nominated | |
Elemental | Peter Sohn | Pixar Animation Studios | United States | Nominated | |
Ernest & Celestine: A Trip to Gibberitia | Julien Chheng, Jean-Christophe Roger | La Parti Productions, Les Armateurs | France | Not nominated | |
The First Slam Dunk | Takehiko Inoue | Toei Animation | Japan | Not nominated | |
The Inventor | Jim Capobianco | Curiosity Studio | United States | Not nominated | |
Leo | Robert Marianetti, David Wachtenheim and Robert Smigel | Netflix Animation, Happy Madison Productions | Not nominated | ||
Lonely Castle in the Mirror | Keiichi Hara | A-1 Pictures | Japan | Not nominated | |
The Magician's Elephant | Wendy Rogers | Netflix Animation | United States | Not nominated | |
Migration | Benjamin Renner | Illumination | Not nominated | ||
Ladybug & Cat Noir: The Movie | Jeremy Zag | The Awakening Production SND | France | Not nominated | |
The Monkey King | Anthony Stacchi | Netflix Animation, Reel FX Animation | United States | Not nominated | |
My Love Affair with Marriage | Signe Baumane | Studio Locomotive | Latvia United States Luxembourg | Not nominated | |
Nimona | Nick Bruno and Troy Quane | Annapurna Animation | United States | Nominated | |
PAW Patrol: The Mighty Movie | Cal Brunker | Nickelodeon Movies, Spin Master Entertainment | Canada United States | Not nominated | |
The Peasants | Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman | BreakThru Productions, Trademark Films | Poland Serbia Lithuania | Not nominated | |
Perlimps | Alê Abreu | Globo Filmes, Buriti Filmes, Gloob | Brazil | Not nominated | |
Robot Dreams | Pablo Berger | Arcadia Motion Pictures, Noodles Production, Les Films du Worso, RTVE, Movistar Plus+ | Spain France | Nominated | |
Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken | Kirk DeMicco | DreamWorks Animation | United States | Not nominated | |
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers and Justin K. Thompson | Sony Pictures Animation | Nominated | ||
The Super Mario Bros. Movie | Michael Jelenic and Aaron Horvath | Illumination, Nintendo | Not nominated | ||
Suzume | Makoto Shinkai | CoMix Wave Films | Japan | Not nominated | |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem | Jeff Rowe | Nickelodeon Movies, Point Grey Pictures | United States | Not nominated | |
They Shot the Piano Player | Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal | Fernando Trueba PC, Gao Shan Pictures, Les Films D’ici, Prima Linea, Submarine Animanostra | Spain France Netherlands Portugal Peru | Not nominated | |
Titina | Kajsa Næss | Mikrofilm, Vivi Film | Norway Belgium | Not nominated | |
Trolls Band Together | Walt Dohrn | DreamWorks Animation | United States | Not nominated | |
Unicorn Wars | Alberto Vázquez | Abano Producións, Uniko, Unicorn Wars AIE, Autour de Minuit, Schmuby Productions | Spain France | Not nominated | |
Warrior King | Lu Qi | Cineverse | China | Not nominated | |
Wish | Chris Buck and Fawn Veerasunthorn | Walt Disney Animation Studios | United States | Not nominated |
See also
- Submissions for Best Animated Short Academy Award
- Academy Award for Best Animated Feature
- Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
Notes
- ^ Arthur and the Invisibles was disqualified for not meeting the requirements of the rules, which required 75% of the entire film to be animated[13]
- ^ Yogi Bear was disqualified for not meeting the requirements of the rules, which required 75% of the entire film to be animated[19]
- ^ The Smurfs was disqualified for not meeting the requirements of the rules, which required 75% of the entire film to be animated[21]
- ^ The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run was withdrawn by the distributor for not meeting the requirements of the rules, which required the film to complete qualification runs, whether in a theater, drive-in, steaming service or on VOD.[7]
References
- ^ Grobar, Matt (15 February 2017). "Oscars: Breaking Down The Contenders In The Best Animated Feature Race". Deadline. Archived from the original on 2018-07-15. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
- ^ "Angelina Jolie, Pixar projects among 26 films submitted for animated feature Oscar". Entertainment Weekly. Archived from the original on 2018-07-17. Retrieved 2018-07-20.
- ^ "Rule Seven: Special Rules for the Animated Feature Film Award". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Archived from the original on June 5, 2011. Retrieved April 26, 2011.
- ^ "Arthur Disqualified". Cartoon Brew. 2007-01-05. Archived from the original on 2021-08-21. Retrieved 2018-12-02.
- ^ "Oscar's Animated Feature Race Will Be Down to 3". Archived from the original on 2018-11-30. Retrieved 2018-12-02.
- ^ "Academy's Animation Branch Disqualifies 'The Smurfs'". TheWrap. 2011-12-16. Archived from the original on 2018-11-30. Retrieved 2018-12-02.
- ^ a b "'The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge On The Run' Pulled From Animated Feature Oscar Race". Deadline Hollywood. 2021-02-12. Archived from the original on 2022-10-21. Retrieved 2021-02-12.
- ^ "Animated feature films finally find respect in Oscar's world". Archived from the original on 2021-01-11. Retrieved 2021-03-08.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Re-Ranking the Oscars: 2003 Best Animated Feature-Morgan on Media". Archived from the original on 2018-10-10. Retrieved 2018-10-10.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety". Archived from the original on 2018-10-04. Retrieved 2018-10-04.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily". Archived from the original on 2018-10-26. Retrieved 2018-10-25.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily". Archived from the original on 2018-10-26. Retrieved 2018-10-25.
- ^ "Arthur Disqualified". Cartoon Brew. 2007-01-05. Archived from the original on 2021-08-21. Retrieved 2018-10-05.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l ""Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters". Archived from the original on 2018-10-26. Retrieved 2018-10-25.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Giardina, Carolyn (11 November 2008). "14 cartoons seek 3 Oscar berths". Reuters. Archived from the original on 2018-07-15. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "Oscars get record 20 submissions for best animated feature; 5 nominees likely for category". entertainment.gaeatimes.com. Archived from the original on 2018-07-15. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Kilday, Gregg (November 15, 2010). "'Toy Story 3,' 'How to Train Your Dragon' on Oscar Shortlist for Animated Film". Archived from the original on May 7, 2023. Retrieved May 7, 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Morgan, David (November 16, 2010). "Oscar's Animated Feature Race Will Be Down to 3 - CBS News". www.cbsnews.com. Archived from the original on November 30, 2018. Retrieved November 29, 2018.
- ^ "Oscar's Animated Feature Race Will Be Down to 3". Archived from the original on 2018-11-30. Retrieved 2018-11-29.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s "18 Animated Feature Films Submit for 84th Annual Academy Awards". Collider. 4 November 2011. Archived from the original on 2018-07-15. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
- ^ "Academy's Animation Branch Disqualifies 'The Smurfs'". TheWrap. 2011-12-16. Archived from the original on 2018-11-30. Retrieved 2018-11-29.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World". Archived from the original on 2018-12-03. Retrieved 2018-12-02.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Weisman, Jon (5 November 2013). "Oscars: 19 Films Submit for Feature Animation". Variety. Archived from the original on 2018-07-15. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "20 Films Submitted for Best Animated Feature at 2014 Oscars". thewrap.com. 4 November 2014. Archived from the original on 2018-07-15. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
- ^ "16 Animates Features Submitted For 2015 Oscar Race". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. November 5, 2019. Archived from the original on October 27, 2019. Retrieved October 27, 2019.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa "27 ANIMATED FEATURES SUBMISSIONS FOR 2016 OSCAR® RACE|Oscars.org". Archived from the original on 2019-10-02. Retrieved 2021-12-21.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa "The Academy Has Finalized Submissions for the 2018 Best Animated Feature Nominations". filmschoolrejects.com. 22 November 2017. Archived from the original on 2018-07-15. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "91st Oscars – Animated Feature Shortlist-Cinema Sight". Archived from the original on 2018-10-27. Retrieved 2018-10-26.
- ^ "32 Animated Feature Films Submitted For 2019 Oscar Race". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. October 16, 2019. Archived from the original on October 27, 2019. Retrieved October 27, 2019.
- ^ "Oscars 2021: Eligible Documentary, Animation, International Film Lists — Deadline". Archived from the original on 2021-01-30. Retrieved 2021-01-30.
- ^ Pedersen, Erik (2021-12-06). "Oscars Sets Eligible Films In Animated, Documentary & International Feature Categories". Deadline. Archived from the original on 2022-04-03. Retrieved 2021-12-07.
- ^ Grobar, Matt (2022-12-06). "Oscars Name Animated, Documentary & International Features Eligible For 95th Edition". Deadline. Archived from the original on 2022-12-06. Retrieved 2022-12-06.
- ^ Davis, Clayton (2023-12-07). "Academy Announces 288 Eligible Titles for Animated, Documentary and International Feature Oscar Races". Variety. Archived from the original on 2023-12-08. Retrieved 2023-12-08.
- v
- t
- e
- Picture
- Director
- Actor
- Actress
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Adapted Screenplay
- Original Screenplay
- Animated Feature
- Documentary Feature Film
- International Feature Film
- Animated Short Film
- Documentary Short Film
- Live Action Short Film
- Cinematography
- Costume Design
- Film Editing
- Makeup and Hairstyling
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Production Design
- Sound
- Visual Effects
Proposed awards |
---|
Governors Awards | |
---|---|
Academy Scientific and Technical Awards | |
Student Awards |
Merit Awards | |
---|---|
Special Awards |
(years of film release)
- 1927/28
- 1928/29
- 1929/30
- 1930/31
- 1931/32
- 1932/33
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020/21
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- Category