Karate at the 2022 Bolivarian Games
Karate competition
Karate at the 2022 Bolivarian Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 25–27 June |
← 2017 2024 → |
The karate event at the 2022 Bolivarian Games was held from 25 to 27 June 2022 at the Coliseo Colegio Comfacesar Rodolfo Campo Soto in Valledupar, Colombia.[1]
Medal table
* Host nation (Colombia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia* | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Chile | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 |
3 | Venezuela | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
4 | Guatemala | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
5 | Dominican Republic | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
6 | Ecuador | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Peru | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
8 | Panama | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
9 | Paraguay | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Bolivia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
El Salvador | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 14 | 14 | 28 | 56 |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Kata[2] | Cleiver Casanova Venezuela | Larry Aracena Dominican Republic | Mariano Wong Peru Héctor Cención Panama |
Kumite –60 kg[3] | Juan Fernández Colombia | Pedropablo de la Roca Guatemala | Enrique Villalón Chile Roberto Payares Panama |
Kumite –67 kg[4] | Andrés Madera Venezuela | Alberto Gálvez Panama | Fred Proaño Ecuador Tomás Freire Chile |
Kumite –75 kg[5] | Juan Landázuri Colombia | Allan Maldonado Guatemala | Matías Rodríguez Chile Carlos Herrera Dominican Republic |
Kumite –84 kg[6] | José Acevedo Ecuador | Anderson Soriano Dominican Republic | Brandon Ramírez Guatemala Jorge Merino El Salvador |
Kumite +84 kg[7] | Rodrigo Rojas Chile | Fernando Ramírez Paraguay | Diego Lenis Colombia Nicolás Barrón Bolivia |
Team kumite[8] | Colombia Juan Fernández Rubén Henao Juan Landázuri Diego Lenis José Ramírez | Ecuador José Acevedo Douglas Ayala Luis Choez Yeiro Mina Fred Proaño | Chile Tomás Freire Benjamín Núñez Matías Rodríguez Rodrigo Rojas Enrique Villalón Venezuela Edgar Chávez Andrés Madera Jhosed Ortuño César Riera Freddy Valera |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Kata[9] | María Dimitrova Dominican Republic | Ingrid Aranda Peru | Cristina Orbe Ecuador Andrea Armada Venezuela |
Kumite –50 kg[10] | Bárbara Morales Guatemala | Yorgelis Salazar Venezuela | Fernanda Vega Chile Leyla Servín Paraguay |
Kumite –55 kg[11] | Valentina Toro Chile | Ileana Miranda Ecuador | Yaremi Borzelli Panama Hiromi Sanchez Peru |
Kumite –61 kg[12] | María Wong Guatemala | Claudymar Garcés Venezuela | Diana Ramírez Colombia Linda Rodríguez Peru |
Kumite –68 kg[13] | Wendy Mosquera Colombia | Luisa Fernanda Guatemala | Sol Cabrera Peru Marianth Cuervo Venezuela |
Kumite +68 kg[14] | Pamela Rodríguez Dominican Republic | Shanee Torres Colombia | Valeria Echever Ecuador Javiera González Chile |
Team kumite[15] | Chile Javiera González Ignacia Morales Valentina Toro Fernanda Vega Carolina Videla | Venezuela Marianth Cuervo Claudymar Garcés Bárbara Pérez Yorgelis Salazar María Urdaneta | Guatemala Fabiana Cevasco Luisa Fernanda Bárbara Morales María Wong Dominican Republic María Dimitrova Pamela Rodríguez Tanya Rodríguez Thalía Terrero |
References
- ^ "Manual técnico – Karate" (PDF). bolivarianosvalledupar.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 11 July 2022.
- ^ Men's kata
- ^ Men's kumite –60 kg
- ^ Men's kumite –67 kg
- ^ Men's kumite –75 kg
- ^ Men's kumite –84 kg
- ^ Men's kumite +84 kg
- ^ Men's team kumite
- ^ Women's kata
- ^ Women's kumite –50 kg
- ^ Women's kumite –55 kg
- ^ Women's kumite –61 kg
- ^ Women's kumite –68 kg
- ^ Women's kumite +68 kg
- ^ Women's team kumite
External links
- 2022 Bolivarian Games – Karate
- Results
- Medalists
- Draws
- v
- t
- e
- 3x3 Basketball
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Football
- Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Open water swimming
- Roler sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Water skiing
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling