2024 Abu Dhabi Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2024 Abu Dhabi Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Elena Rybakina | |||
Runner-up | Daria Kasatkina | |||
Score | 6–1, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2024 tennis event results
Elena Rybakina defeated Daria Kasatkina in the final, 6–1, 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 Abu Dhabi Open. It was her seventh WTA Tour-level singles title.[1]
Belinda Bencic was the reigning champion,[2] but did not defend her title due to pregnancy.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Elena Rybakina (champion)
- Ons Jabeur (quarterfinals)
- Maria Sakkari (second round)
- Barbora Krejčíková (quarterfinals)
- Jeļena Ostapenko (withdrew)
- Beatriz Haddad Maia (semifinals)
- Daria Kasatkina (final)
- Liudmila Samsonova (semifinals)
- Veronika Kudermetova (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Liudmila Samsonova | 0 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
1 | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Daria Kasatkina | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Daria Kasatkina | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||
6 | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 3 | 6 | 62 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Rybakina | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Osaka | 5 | 0 | Q | D Collins | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Collins | 7 | 6 | 1 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xin Wang | 7 | 0 | 3 | LL | C Bucșa | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C Bucșa | 5 | 6 | 6 | LL | C Bucșa | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Watson | 6 | 7 | Q | H Watson | 61 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | V Kudermetova | 3 | 5 | 1 | E Rybakina | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Samsonova | 0 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Krejčíková | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 3 | 6 | LL | S Sorribes Tormo | 2 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Nosková | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | B Krejčíková | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina | 6 | 77 | 8 | L Samsonova | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L Bronzetti | 1 | 61 | A Kalinina | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 0 | 1 | 8 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Parry | 4 | 7 | 4 | 7 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Pera | 2 | 7 | 3 | Q | A Krueger | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Krueger | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia | 77 | 4 | 4 | S Cîrstea | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 64 | 6 | 6 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Sakkari | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Haddad Maia | 6 | 77 | 6 | B Haddad Maia | 3 | 6 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Xiy Wang | 2 | 64 | 6 | B Haddad Maia | 78 | 61 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Eala | 64 | 1 | M Linette | 66 | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 77 | 6 | 6 | B Haddad Maia | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková | 4 | 1 | 2 | O Jabeur | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Raducanu | 6 | 6 | WC | E Raducanu | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | O Jabeur | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Linda Nosková (qualified)
- Marie Bouzková (moved to main draw)
- Caroline Dolehide (first round)
- Sofia Kenin (first round)
- Sara Sorribes Tormo (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Lucia Bronzetti (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Diane Parry (qualified)
- Danielle Collins (qualified)
- Yulia Putintseva (first round)
- Cristina Bucșa (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Ashlyn Krueger (qualified)
- Bernarda Pera (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Linda Nosková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Vera Zvonareva | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Linda Nosková | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
10 | Cristina Bucșa | 4 | 61 | ||||||||||
WC | Ena Koike | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
10 | Cristina Bucșa | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Aleksandra Krunić | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
Mai Hontama | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Mai Hontama | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||
7 | Diane Parry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Raluka Șerban | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||
7 | Diane Parry | 6 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Caroline Dolehide | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Linda Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Linda Fruhvirtová | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
8/WC | Danielle Collins | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Despina Papamichail | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
8/WC | Danielle Collins | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Sofia Kenin | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Heather Watson | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Heather Watson | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Rebeka Masarova | 6 | 63 | 1 | ||||||||||
Rebeka Masarova | 63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Yulia Putintseva | 77 | 4 | 2 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Yara Alhogbani | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
5 | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
12 | Bernarda Pera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Wakana Sonobe | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||
12 | Bernarda Pera | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Lucia Bronzetti | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Daria Saville | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | Lucia Bronzetti | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||
11 | Ashlyn Krueger | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
11 | Ashlyn Krueger | 6 | 3 | 6 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2024 WTA Tour
« 2023
2025 »
- Australian Open (S, D, X)
- French Open (S, D, X)
- Wimbledon (S, D, X)
- US Open (S, D, X)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca (S, D)
- Austin (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Monastir (S, D)
- Ningbo (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Mérida (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Paris (S, D, X)
- WTA Finals, Riyadh (S, D)