2023 Australian Open – Girls' doubles
Girls' doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Renáta Jamrichová Federica Urgesi | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Hayu Kinoshita Sara Saito | ||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 7–6(7–5), 1–6, [10–7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Clervie Ngounoue and Diana Shnaider were the defending champions,[1] but Ngounoue chose not to participate and Shnaider was no longer eligible to participate in junior events.
Renáta Jamrichová and Federica Urgesi won the title, defeating Hayu Kinoshita and Sara Saito in the final, 7–6(7–5), 1–6, [10–7].
Seeds
- Ella McDonald / Luca Udvardy (quarterfinals)
- Mirra Andreeva / Alina Korneeva (semifinals)
- Nikola Daubnerová / Ranah Akua Stoiber (second round)
- Hayu Kinoshita / Sara Saito (final)
- Sayaka Ishii / Ena Koike (semifinals)
- Luciana Moyano / Amélie Šmejkalová (second round)
- Ariana Anazagasty-Pursoo / Mayu Crossley (first round)
- Irina Balus / Nina Vargová (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Renáta Jamrichová Federica Urgesi | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
5 | Sayaka Ishii Ena Koike | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||
Renáta Jamrichová Federica Urgesi | 77 | 1 | [10] | ||||||||||
4 | Hayu Kinoshita Sara Saito | 65 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||
4 | Hayu Kinoshita Sara Saito | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
2 | Mirra Andreeva Alina Korneeva | 3 | 5 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ella McDonald Luca Udvardy | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tatum Evans Theadora Rabman | 0 | 5 | 1 | E McDonald L Udvardy | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Emerson Jones Wakana Sonobe | 4 | 7 | [10] | E Jones W Sonobe | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rositsa Dencheva Yoana Konstantinova | 6 | 5 | [7] | 1 | E McDonald L Udvardy | 67 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ashton Bowers Naomi Xu | 2 | 1 | R Jamrichová F Urgesi | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Zara Larke Anja Nayar | 6 | 6 | WC | Z Larke A Nayar | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Renáta Jamrichová Federica Urgesi | 6 | 3 | [10] | R Jamrichová F Urgesi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Irina Balus Nina Vargová | 3 | 6 | [8] | R Jamrichová F Urgesi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Nikola Daubnerová Ranah Akua Stoiber | 4 | 6 | [12] | 5 | S Ishii E Koike | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mara Gae Lily Taylor | 6 | 1 | [10] | 3 | N Daubnerová RA Stoiber | 2 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||
Rebecca Munk Mortensen Kristiana Sidorova | 6 | 6 | R Munk Mortensen K Sidorova | 6 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Choi On-yu Shiho Tsujioka | 2 | 4 | R Munk Mortensen K Sidorova | 4 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Melisa Ercan Madeleine Jessup | 6 | 3 | [8] | 5 | S Ishii E Koike | 6 | 4 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
Anya Murthy Malwina Rowińska | 4 | 6 | [10] | A Murthy M Rowińska | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Gabby Gregg Elicia Kim | 2 | 0 | 5 | S Ishii E Koike | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Sayaka Ishii Ena Koike | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ariana Anazagasty-Pursoo Mayu Crossley | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carolina Kuhl Ella Seidel | 6 | 6 | C Kuhl E Seidel | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Roisin Gilheany Stefani Webb | 6 | 1 | [10] | WC | R Gilheany S Webb | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lavinia Morreale Elizara Yaneva | 4 | 6 | [7] | WC | R Gilheany S Webb | 6 | 2 | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||
Malak El Allami Anna Paradisi | 2 | 4 | 4 | H Kinoshita S Saito | 2 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Grechkina Darja Šuvirđonkova | 6 | 6 | A Grechkina D Šuvirđonkova | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ahmani Guichard Ava Krug | 6 | 63 | [6] | 4 | H Kinoshita S Saito | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Hayu Kinoshita Sara Saito | 1 | 77 | [10] | 4 | H Kinoshita S Saito | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Luciana Moyano Amélie Šmejkalová | 6 | 4 | [10] | 2 | M Andreeva A Korneeva | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Yaroslava Bartashevich Alevtina Ibragimova | 4 | 6 | [7] | 6 | L Moyano A Šmejkalová | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Weronika Ewald Vivian Yang | 77 | 3 | [7] | CM Meșter S Zhiyenbayeva | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cara Maria Meșter Sonja Zhiyenbayeva | 62 | 6 | [10] | CM Meșter S Zhiyenbayeva | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Lily Fairclough Yilin Yan | 5 | 6 | [5] | 2 | M Andreeva A Korneeva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ela Nala Milić Francesca Pace | 7 | 0 | [10] | EN Milić F Pace | 2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Maria Daciana Ciubotaru Ellie Daniels | 0 | 4 | 2 | M Andreeva A Korneeva | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Mirra Andreeva Alina Korneeva | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Clervie Ngounoue wins first junior Grand Slam at Australian Open". ustafoundation.com. 28 January 2022.
External links
- Draw at itftennis.com
- Draw at ausopen.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1930: Nell Hall / Emily Hood
- 1931: S. Moon / Emily Westacott
- 1932: F. Francisco / J. Williams
- 1933: Dorothy Stevenson / Gwen Stevenson
- 1934: E. Chrystal / E. McColl
- 1935: Dorothy Stevenson / Nancye Wynne
- 1936: M. Carter / Margaret Wilson
- 1937: J. Prior / I. Webb
- 1938: Alison Burton / Joyce Wood
- 1939: Alison Burton / Joyce Wood
- 1940: Alison Burton / Joyce Wood
- 1946: N. Reid / Helen Utz
- 1947: Shirley Jackson / Veronica Linehan
- 1948: Gloria Blair / B. Bligh
- 1949: Beryl Penrose / Jean Robbins
- 1950: Carmen Borelli / Pam Southcombe
- 1951: Jenny Staley / Margaret Wallis
- 1952: Mary Carter / Betty Holstein
- 1953: Mary Carter / Barbara Warby
- 1954: Betty Holstein / Beth Jones
- 1955: Elizabeth Orton / Pat Parmenter
- 1956: Sheila Armstrong / Lorraine Coghlan
- 1957: Margot Rayson / Val Roberts
- 1958: Betty Holstein / Jan Lehane
- 1959: Jan Lehane / Dawn Robberds
- 1960: Dawn Robberds / Lesley Turner
- 1961: Robyn Ebbern / Madonna Schacht
- 1962: Heather Ross / Jill Starr
- 1963: Trish McClenaughan / Gail Sherriff
- 1964: Kaye Dening / Helen Gourlay
- 1965: Helen Gourlay / Kerry Melville
- 1966: Karen Krantzcke / Pat Turner
- 1967: Susan Alexander / Caroline Cooper
- 1968: Lesley Hunt / Vicki Lancaster
- 1969: Pat Edwards / Evonne Goolagong
- 1970: Janet Fallis / Janet Young
- 1971: Pat Edwards / Janine Whyte
- 1972: Sally Irvine / Pam Whytcross
- 1973: Jenny Dimond / Dianne Fromholtz
- 1974: Nerida Gregory / Julia Hanrahan
- 1975: Diane Evers / Nerida Gregory
- 1976: Jan Morton / Jan Wilton
- 1977 (Jan): Kerryn Pratt / Amanda Tobin
- 1977 (Dec): Kerryn Pratt / Amanda Tobin
- 1978: Debbie Freeman / Kathy Mantle
- 1979: Linda Cassell / Sue Leo
- 1980: Anne Minter / Miranda Yates
- 1981: Maree Booth / Sharon Hodgkin
- 1982: Annette Gulley / Kim Staunton
- 1983: Bernadette Randall / Kim Staunton
- 1984: Louise Field / Larisa Savchenko
- 1985: Jenny Byrne / Janine Thompson
- 1987: Ann Devries / Nicole Provis
- 1988: Jo-Anne Faull / Rachel McQuillan
- 1989: Andrea Strnadová / Eva Švíglerová
- 1990: Rona Mayer / Limor Zaltz
- 1991: Karina Habšudová / Barbara Rittner
- 1992: Lindsay Davenport / Nicole London
- 1993: Joana Manta / Ludmila Richterová
- 1994: Corina Morariu / Ludmila Varmužová
- 1995: Corina Morariu / Ludmila Varmužová
- 1996: Michaela Paštiková / Jitka Schönfeldová
- 1997: Mirjana Lučić / Jasmin Wöhr
- 1998: Evie Dominikovic / Alicia Molik
- 1999: Eleni Daniilidou / Virginie Razzano
- 2000: Anikó Kapros / Christina Wheeler
- 2001: Petra Cetkovská / Barbora Strýcová
- 2002: Gisela Dulko / Angelique Widjaja
- 2003: Casey Dellacqua / Adriana Szili
- 2004: Chan Yung-jan / Sun Shengnan
- 2005: Victoria Azarenka / Marina Erakovic
- 2006: Sharon Fichman / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
- 2007: Yevgeniya Rodina / Arina Rodionova
- 2008: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Ksenia Lykina
- 2009: Christina McHale / Ajla Tomljanović
- 2010: Jana Čepelová / Chantal Škamlová
- 2011: An-Sophie Mestach / Demi Schuurs
- 2012: Gabrielle Andrews / Taylor Townsend
- 2013: Ana Konjuh / Carol Zhao
- 2014: Anhelina Kalinina / Elizaveta Kulichkova
- 2015: Miriam Kolodziejová / Markéta Vondroušová
- 2016: Anna Kalinskaya / Tereza Mihalíková
- 2017: Bianca Andreescu / Carson Branstine
- 2018: Liang En-shuo / Wang Xinyu
- 2019: Natsumi Kawaguchi / Adrienn Nagy
- 2020: Alexandra Eala / Priska Madelyn Nugroho
- 2021: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2022: Clervie Ngounoue / Diana Shnaider
- 2023: Renáta Jamrichová / Federica Urgesi
- 2024: Tyra Caterina Grant / Iva Jovic