2023 Australian Open – Boys' doubles
Boys' doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Learner Tien Cooper Williams | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Alexander Blockx João Fonseca | ||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Bruno Kuzuhara and Coleman Wong were the defending champions,[1] but both players were no longer eligible to participate in junior events.
Learner Tien and Cooper Williams won the title, defeating Alexander Blockx and João Fonseca in the final, 6–4, 6–4.
Seeds
- Alexander Blockx / João Fonseca (final)
- Adriano Dzhenev / Iliyan Radulov (first round)
- Kilian Feldbausch / Kyle Kang (first round)
- Mihai Alexandru Coman / Matej Dodig (first round)
- Hayden Jones / Danil Panarin (second round)
- Abel Forger / Zhou Yi (first round)
- Learner Tien / Cooper Williams (champions)
- Lennon Roark Jones / Hayato Matsuoka (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Alexander Blockx João Fonseca | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Cooper Errey Marcus Schoeman | 5 | 61 | ||||||||||
1 | Alexander Blockx João Fonseca | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Learner Tien Cooper Williams | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Learner Tien Cooper Williams | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Federico Bondioli Matic Križnik | 3 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alexander Blockx João Fonseca | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kaylan Bigun Meecah Bigun | 3 | 0 | 1 | A Blockx J Fonseca | 6 | 4 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Thomas Nicholas Gadecki Hugh Winter | 6 | 1 | [6] | K Rice H-y Roh | 3 | 6 | [3] | |||||||||||||||||||
Keegan Rice Roh Ho-young | 4 | 6 | [10] | 1 | A Blockx J Fonseca | 4 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
Lorenzo Carboni Felipe Virgili Berini | 77 | 4 | [7] | V Iakubenko O Ojakäär | 6 | 1 | [4] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tomasz Berkieta Joel Schwärzler | 65 | 6 | [10] | T Berkieta J Schwärzler | 5 | 77 | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Volodymyr Iakubenko Oliver Ojakäär | 6 | 6 | V Iakubenko O Ojakäär | 7 | 64 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Abel Forger Zhou Yi | 3 | 3 | 1 | A Blockx J Fonseca | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Mihai Alexandru Coman Matej Dodig | 6 | 4 | [8] | WC | C Errey M Schoeman | 5 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Cooper Errey Marcus Schoeman | 3 | 6 | [10] | WC | C Errey M Schoeman | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Michal Krajči Andrii Zimnokh | 6 | 6 | M Krajči A Zimnokh | 67 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sebastian Eriksson Patrick Schön | 4 | 2 | WC | C Errey M Schoeman | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jules Leroux Tiago Pires | 1 | 2 | F Cinà K Edengren | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Federico Cinà Kevin Edengren | 6 | 6 | F Cinà K Edengren | 66 | 7 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
David Fix Vít Kalina | 7 | 6 | D Fix V Kalina | 78 | 5 | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Lennon Roark Jones Hayato Matsuoka | 5 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Learner Tien Cooper Williams | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Branko Đurić Zoran Ludoški | 2 | 4 | 7 | L Tien C Williams | 64 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Atakan Karahan Rei Sakamoto | 7 | 6 | A Karahan R Sakamoto | 77 | 4 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yuvan Nandal Goran Zgoła | 5 | 1 | 7 | L Tien C Williams | 3 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Pavle Marinkov Zachary Viiala | 6 | 3 | [10] | R Tiukaev T Zhang | 6 | 1 | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||
Jakub Filip Maxim Mrva | 1 | 6 | [8] | WC | P Marinkov Z Viiala | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ruslan Tiukaev Zhang Tianhui | 3 | 6 | [10] | R Tiukaev T Zhang | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kilian Feldbausch Kyle Kang | 6 | 3 | [6] | 7 | L Tien C Williams | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Hayden Jones Danil Panarin | 6 | 6 | F Bondioli M Križnik | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Brendan Loh Yuta Tomida | 2 | 2 | 5 | H Jones D Panarin | 6 | 4 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Frusina Jan Hrazdil | 2 | 77 | [10] | A Frusina J Hrazdil | 4 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chang Woo-hyuk Reiya Hattori | 6 | 63 | [4] | A Frusina J Hrazdil | 610 | 7 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Federico Bondioli Matic Križnik | 6 | 6 | F Bondioli M Križnik | 712 | 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Charlie Camus Emilien Demanet | 4 | 3 | F Bondioli M Križnik | 4 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Alexander Despoja Jeremy Zhang | 4 | 6 | [10] | WC | A Despoja J Zhang | 6 | 2 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Adriano Dzhenev Iliyan Radulov | 6 | 3 | [6] |
References
- ^ "Australian Open: Hong Kong's Coleman Wong claims second junior grand slam title, wins boys doubles with partner Bruno Kuzuhara". South China Morning Post. 28 January 2022.
External links
- Draw at itftennis.com
- Draw at ausopen.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1922: C. Grogan / L. Roche
- 1923: Edgar Moon / L. Roche
- 1924: A. Berckelman / Ray Dunlop
- 1925: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1926: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1927: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1928: Jack Crawford / C. Whiteman
- 1929: C.W. Cropper / W.B. Walker
- 1930: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1931: Jack Purcell / Bert Tonkin
- 1932: Adrian Quist / Len Schwartz
- 1933: Jack Purcell / Bert Tonkin
- 1934: Neils Ennis / Colin McKenzie
- 1935: John Bromwich / Arthur Huxley
- 1936: John Gilchrist / Henry Lindo
- 1937: John Bromwich / Dinny Pails
- 1938: Dinny Pails / William Sidwell
- 1939: Roy Felan / H.N. Impey
- 1940: William Edwards / Dinny Pails
- 1946: Frank Herringe / George Worthington
- 1947: Rex Hartwig / Allan Kendall
- 1948: Don Candy / Ken McGregor
- 1949: John Blacklock / Clive Wilderspin
- 1950: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1951: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1952: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1953: William Gilmore / Warren Woodcock
- 1954: Mal Anderson / Roy Emerson
- 1955: Mike Green / Gerry Moss
- 1956: Paul Heamden / Bob Mark
- 1957: Frank Gorman / Rod Laver
- 1958: Bob Hewitt / Martin Mulligan
- 1959: José Luis Arilla / Butch Buchholz
- 1960: Greg Hughes / Jim Shepherd
- 1961: Rod Brent / John Newcombe
- 1962: William Bowrey / Geoffrey Knox
- 1963: Robert Brien / John Cotterill
- 1964: Stanley Matthews / Graham Stillwell
- 1965: Terence Musgrave / John Walker
- 1966: Rorbert Layton / Pat McCumstie
- 1967: John Barlett / Sven Ginman
- 1968: Phil Dent / William Lloyd
- 1969: Neil Higgins / John James
- 1970: Allan McDonald / Greg Perkins
- 1971: John Marks / Michael Phillips
- 1972: Bill Durham / Steve Myers
- 1973: Terry Saunders / Graham Thoroughgood
- 1974: David Carter / Trevor Little
- 1975: Glenn Busby / Warren Maher
- 1976: Peter McCarthy / Charlie Fancutt
- 1977 (Jan): Phil Davies / Peter Smylie
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Kelly / Geoffrey Thams
- 1978: Michael Fancutt / Bill Gilmour Jr.
- 1979: Michael Fancutt / Greg Whitecross
- 1980: William Masur / Craig Miller
- 1981: David Lewis / Tony Withers
- 1982: Brendan Burke / Mark Hartnett
- 1983: Jamie Harty / Des Tyson
- 1984: Mike Baroch / Mark Kratzmann
- 1985: Brett Custer / David Macpherson
- 1987: Jason Stoltenberg / Todd Woodbridge
- 1988: Jason Stoltenberg / Todd Woodbridge
- 1989: Johan Anderson / Todd Woodbridge
- 1990: Roger Pettersson / Mårten Renström
- 1991: Grant Doyle / Joshua Eagle
- 1992: Grant Doyle / Brad Sceney
- 1993: Lars Rehmann / Christian Tambue
- 1994: Ben Ellwood / Mark Philippoussis
- 1995: Luke Bourgeois / Lee Jong-min
- 1996: Daniele Bracciali / Jocelyn Robichaud
- 1997: David Sherwood / James Trotman
- 1998: Julien Jeanpierre / Jérôme Haehnel
- 1999: Jürgen Melzer / Kristian Pless
- 2000: Nicolas Mahut / Tommy Robredo
- 2001: Ytai Abougzir / Luciano Vitullo
- 2002: Todd Reid / Ryan Henry
- 2003: Scott Oudsema / Phillip Simmonds
- 2004: Brendan Evans / Scott Oudsema
- 2005: Kim Sun-yong / Yi Chu-huan
- 2006: Błażej Koniusz / Grzegorz Panfil
- 2007: Graeme Dyce / Harri Heliövaara
- 2008: Hsieh Cheng-peng / Yang Tsung-hua
- 2009: Francis Alcantara / Hsieh Cheng-peng
- 2010: Justin Eleveld / Jannick Lupescu
- 2011: Filip Horanský / Jiří Veselý
- 2012: Liam Broady / Joshua Ward-Hibbert
- 2013: Jay Andrijic / Bradley Mousley
- 2014: Bradley Mousley / Lucas Miedler
- 2015: Jake Delaney / Marc Polmans
- 2016: Alex de Minaur / Blake Ellis
- 2017: Hsu Yu-hsiou / Zhao Lingxi
- 2018: Hugo Gaston / Clément Tabur
- 2019: Jonáš Forejtek / Dalibor Svrčina
- 2020: Nicholas David Ionel / Leandro Riedi
- 2021: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2022: Bruno Kuzuhara / Coleman Wong
- 2023: Learner Tien / Cooper Williams
- 2024: Maxwell Exsted / Cooper Woestendick