2017 Gerry Weber Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 Gerry Weber Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Roger Federer | |||
Runner-up | Alexander Zverev | |||
Score | 6–1, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2017 tennis event results
Roger Federer defeated Alexander Zverev in the final, 6–1, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2017 Halle Open. It was his record-extending ninth title in Halle. He did not lose a single set in the entire tournament.[1]
Florian Mayer was the defending champion, but lost to Federer in the quarterfinals.
Seeds
- Roger Federer (champion)
- Dominic Thiem (second round)
- Kei Nishikori (second round, retired)
- Alexander Zverev (final)
- Gaël Monfils (first round)
- Lucas Pouille (second round)
- Roberto Bautista Agut (quarterfinals)
- Albert Ramos Viñolas (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Roger Federer | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Karen Khachanov | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||
1 | Roger Federer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Alexander Zverev | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
4 | Alexander Zverev | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Richard Gasquet | 6 | 4 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Federer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Y Sugita | 3 | 1 | 1 | R Federer | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Lacko | 4 | 4 | M Zverev | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Zverev | 6 | 6 | 1 | R Federer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Paire | 0 | 4 | F Mayer | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Mayer | 6 | 6 | F Mayer | 66 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 6 | 3 | 4 | 6 | L Pouille | 78 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Pouille | 1 | 6 | 6 | 1 | R Federer | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Nishikori | 67 | 6 | 6 | K Khachanov | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Verdasco | 79 | 3 | 4 | 3 | K Nishikori | 2r | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Khachanov | 6 | 62 | 6 | K Khachanov | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Simon | 2 | 77 | 3 | K Khachanov | 710 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Karlović | 3 | 66 | WC | A Rublev | 68 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Youzhny | 6 | 78 | Q | M Youzhny | 0 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Rublev | 61 | 7 | 6 | WC | A Rublev | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Ramos Viñolas | 77 | 5 | 4 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Bautista Agut | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Berlocq | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 | R Bautista Agut | 6 | 1 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Brown | 6 | 63 | 77 | WC | D Brown | 4 | 6 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Pospisil | 1 | 77 | 64 | 7 | R Bautista Agut | 78 | 61 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Sousa | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | A Zverev | 66 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Kohlschreiber | 3 | 6 | 6 | P Kohlschreiber | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Lorenzi | 3 | 2 | 4 | A Zverev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Zverev | 6 | 6 | 4 | A Zverev | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Monfils | 6 | 4 | 3 | R Gasquet | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Gasquet | 3 | 6 | 6 | R Gasquet | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Haas | 4 | 4 | B Tomic | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Tomic | 6 | 6 | R Gasquet | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Haase | 3 | 7 | 6 | R Haase | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Ferrer | 6 | 5 | 3 | R Haase | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Marterer | 5 | 3 | 2 | D Thiem | 3 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Thiem | 7 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Yūichi Sugita (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Denis Istomin (first round)
- Andreas Seppi (qualifying competition)
- Ernesto Escobedo (qualifying competition, retired)
- Andrey Kuznetsov (first round)
- Vasek Pospisil (qualified)
- Mikhail Youzhny (qualified)
- Lukáš Lacko (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Yūichi Sugita | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Yannick Hanfmann | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Yūichi Sugita | 65 | 713 | 612 | |||||||||
7 | Mikhail Youzhny | 77 | 611 | 714 | |||||||||
Benjamin Becker | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Mikhail Youzhny | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Denis Istomin | 65 | 63 | ||||||||||
Maximilian Marterer | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||
Maximilian Marterer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Alexander Bublik | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||
Alexander Bublik | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Andrey Kuznetsov | 6 | 4 | 4 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Andreas Seppi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Daniel Masur | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Andreas Seppi | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
8 | Lukáš Lacko | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Ruben Bemelmans | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Lukáš Lacko | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Ernesto Escobedo | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Luca Vanni | 3 | 62 | |||||||||||
4 | Ernesto Escobedo | 2r | |||||||||||
6 | Vasek Pospisil | 4 | |||||||||||
WC | Daniel Altmaier | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
6 | Vasek Pospisil | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ Mitchell, Kevin (2017-06-25). "Roger Federer dispatches Alexander Zverev to secure ninth Halle title". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 2024-03-04.
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2017 ATP World Tour
« 2016
2018 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Quito (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Group + play-offs
- Americas
- Asia/Oceania
- Europe/Africa
- ATP Finals, London (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan