2016 World Women's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Swift Current, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Credit Union iPlex |
---|
Dates | March 19–27 |
---|
Attendance | 52,138 |
---|
Winner | Switzerland |
---|
Curling club | CC Flims, Flims |
---|
Skip | Binia Feltscher |
---|
Third | Irene Schori |
---|
Second | Franziska Kaufmann |
---|
Lead | Christine Urech |
---|
Alternate | Carole Howald |
---|
Coach | Al Moore |
---|
Finalist | Japan (Satsuki Fujisawa) |
---|
|
The 2016 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as the 2016 Ford World Women's Curling Championship presented by Meridian for sponsorship reasons) was held from March 19 to 27 at the Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current, Saskatchewan.
Team Switzerland won the championship 9–6 over Team Japan.[1] The playoffs made history for Team Japan, which had never made the final before.[2]
Switzerland's win makes this their country's 6th Women's World Championship gold medal, 3rd gold medal in a row, and 4th gold medal in the last 5 years.
Qualification
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2016 World Women's Curling Championship:
Teams
Canada | Denmark | Finland |
The Glencoe Club, Calgary Skip: Chelsea Carey Third: Amy Nixon Second: Jocelyn Peterman Lead: Laine Peters Alternate: Susan O'Connor | Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre Skip: Lene Nielsen Third: Stephanie Risdal Second: Isabella Clemmensen Lead: Charlotte Clemmensen Alternate: Madeleine Dupont | Åland Curling, Eckerö Skip: Oona Kauste Third: Milja Hellsten Second: Maija Salmiovirta Lead: Marjo Hippi Alternate: Jenni Räsänen |
Germany | Italy | Japan |
CC Füssen, Füssen Skip: Daniela Driendl Third: Analena Jentsch Second: Marika Trettin Lead: Pia-Lisa Schöll Alternate: Maike Beer | CC Tofane, Cortina d'Ampezzo Skip: Federica Apollonio Third: Stefania Menardi Second: Chiara Olivieri Lead: Maria Gaspari Alternate: Claudia Alverà | Tokoro CC, Kitami Skip: Satsuki Fujisawa Third: Chinami Yoshida Second: Yumi Suzuki Lead: Yurika Yoshida Alternate: Mari Motohashi |
Russia | Scotland | South Korea |
Moskvitch CC, Moscow Skip: Anna Sidorova Third: Margarita Fomina Second: Alexandra Raeva Lead: Nkeiruka Ezekh Alternate: Alina Kovaleva | Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry Skip: Eve Muirhead Third: Anna Sloan Second: Vicki Adams Lead: Sarah Reid Alternate: Rachel Hannen | Gyeonggi-do CC, Uijeongbu Fourth: Gim Un-chi Third: Um Min-ji Second: Lee Seul-bee Skip: Kim Ji-sun Alternate: Yeom Yoon-jung |
Sweden | Switzerland | United States[3] |
Skellefteå CK, Skellefteå Fourth: Maria Prytz Third: Christina Bertrup Second: Maria Wennerström Skip: Margaretha Sigfridsson Alternate: Agnes Knochenhauer | CC Flims, Flims Skip: Binia Feltscher Third: Irene Schori Second: Franziska Kaufmann Lead: Christine Urech Alternate: Carole Howald | Madison CC, Madison Skip: Erika Brown Third: Allison Pottinger Second: Nicole Joraanstad Lead: Natalie Nicholson Alternate: Tabitha Peterson |
WCT ranking
World Curling Tour Order of Merit ranking of national teams (year to date total)[4]
Round robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Final Round Robin Standings
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Central Time Zone (UTC−6).
Draw 1
Saturday, March 19, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Brown) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Italy (Apollonio) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 19, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Apollonio) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Driendl) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 20, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
United States (Brown) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 20, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Germany (Driendl) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Italy (Apollonio) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 20, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Driendl) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Brown) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Carey) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 21, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 11 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Brown) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Italy (Apollonio) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 21, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Germany (Driendl) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Apollonio) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 21, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
United States (Brown) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Driendl) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 22, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Driendl) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Carey) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 22, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Italy (Apollonio) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
United States (Brown) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 22, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Apollonio) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 6 |
Germany (Driendl) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | X | X | X | 9 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 23, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 1 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Germany (Driendl) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Apollonio) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | 9 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 23, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Driendl) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
United States (Brown) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 23, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Brown) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Italy (Apollonio) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 24, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Apollonio) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 10 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Germany (Driendl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 24, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Italy (Apollonio) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Brown) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 24, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Driendl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Carey) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
United States (Brown) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, March 25, 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, March 26, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Semifinal
Saturday, March 26, 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, March 27, 10:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Final
Sunday, March 27, 15:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
2016 Ford World Women's Curling Championship winner |
Switzerland 6th title |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Final Round Robin Percentages
Perfect games
References
- General
- "2016 World Women's Curling Championship". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2016-03-19. Retrieved 2015-11-13.
- Specific
- ^ "Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2016 - Live Scores". Archived from the original on 2017-05-02.
- ^ "Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2016 - Japan reach, first, Ford World Women's Curling Championship final". www.worldcurling.org. Archived from the original on 2017-03-23. Retrieved 2017-03-23.
- ^ "Erika Brown rink captures 2016 national title". USA Curling. 12 February 2016. Archived from the original on February 14, 2016. Retrieved 18 February 2016.
- ^ "CurlingZone – Everything Curling".
External links
- Official website (web archive)
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|