2016 Bank of the West Classic – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 Bank of the West Classic | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Johanna Konta | |||
Runner-up | Venus Williams | |||
Score | 7–5, 5–7, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2016 tennis event results
Angelique Kerber was the reigning champion, but chose to compete in Båstad instead.
Johanna Konta won her first WTA title, defeating Venus Williams in the final, 7–5, 5–7, 6–2.
Williams was attempting to win her third title in Stanford and 50th WTA title overall.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Venus Williams (final)
- Dominika Cibulková (semifinals)
- Johanna Konta (champion)
- CoCo Vandeweghe (quarterfinals, retired)
- Misaki Doi (quarterfinals)
- Jeļena Ostapenko (first round)
- Alizé Cornet (second round)
- Varvara Lepchenko (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Venus Williams | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Alison Riske | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||
1 | Venus Williams | 5 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||
3 | Johanna Konta | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Johanna Konta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Dominika Cibulková | 4 | 2 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Williams | 6 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 6 | 2 | 5 | M Linette | 3 | 78 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 2 | 6 | 7 | 1 | V Williams | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Vickery | 6 | 6 | WC | C Bellis | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Kostova | 1 | 2 | Q | S Vickery | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Bellis | 6 | 6 | WC | C Bellis | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Ostapenko | 4 | 4 | 1 | V Williams | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Riske | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Vandeweghe | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Gibbs | 6 | 4 | 6 | N Gibbs | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Zhao | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | C Vandeweghe | 3 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bogdan | 6 | 5 | 6 | A Riske | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Muhammad | 4 | 7 | 3 | Q | A Bogdan | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Riske | 2 | 6 | 77 | A Riske | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Lepchenko | 6 | 3 | 64 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Cornet | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brady | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | A Cornet | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Zheng | 7 | 6 | S Zheng | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Mateas | 5 | 1 | S Zheng | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Boserup | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 | J Konta | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Osaka | 6 | 4 | 4 | WC | J Boserup | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Konta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Konta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Doi | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | D Cibulková | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
X Han | 0 | 6 | 2 | 5 | M Doi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Cepede Royg | 5 | 6 | 4 | N Hibino | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 7 | 4 | 6 | 5 | M Doi | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Radwańska | 6 | 7 | 2 | D Cibulková | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Bondarenko | 4 | 5 | U Radwańska | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Cibulková | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
The top two seeds received a bye into the qualifying competition.
- Julia Glushko (qualifying competition)
- Elitsa Kostova (qualified)
- Ana Bogdan (qualified)
- Taylor Townsend (qualifying competition)
- Urszula Radwańska (moved to main draw)
- Olga Govortsova (qualifying competition)
- Olga Savchuk (first round)
- Asia Muhammad (qualified)
- Sachia Vickery (qualified)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Julia Glushko | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Caroline Lampl | 1 | 0 | 8 | Asia Muhammad | 6 | 6 | ||||||
8 | Asia Muhammad | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Elitsa Kostova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Melissa Lord | 2 | 3 | 6 | Olga Govortsova | 0 | 3 | ||||||
6 | Olga Govortsova | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Ana Bogdan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Maria Sanchez | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Ana Bogdan | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
Yuliya Beygelzimer | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
Yuliya Beygelzimer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Olga Savchuk | 4 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Taylor Townsend | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
Arina Rodionova | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Taylor Townsend | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
9 | Sachia Vickery | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Xu Yifan | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
9 | Sachia Vickery | 6 | 6 |
External links
- WTA tournament draws
- v
- t
- e
2016 WTA Tour
« 2015
2017 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Kaohsiung (S, D)
- Rio de Janeiro (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Katowice (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro (S, D, X)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)