2015 Guangzhou International Women's Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2015 Guangzhou International Women's Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Jelena Janković | |||
Runner-up | Denisa Allertová | |||
Score | 6–2, 6–0 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2015 tennis event results
Monica Niculescu was the defending champion, but she lost in the quarterfinals to Yanina Wickmayer.
Jelena Janković won the title, defeating Denisa Allertová in the final 6–2, 6–0.
Seeds
- Simona Halep (quarterfinals)
- Andrea Petkovic (first round)
- Sara Errani (semifinals)
- Jelena Janković (champion)
- Svetlana Kuznetsova (quarterfinals)
- Monica Niculescu (quarterfinals)
- Danka Kovinić (first round)
- Zheng Saisai (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Denisa Allertová | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Sara Errani | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
Denisa Allertová | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||
4 | Jelena Janković | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Jelena Janković | 6 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||
Yanina Wickmayer | 3 | 6 | 5 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Halep | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Martić | 4 | 2 | 1 | S Halep | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Z Yang | 3 | 0 | T Babos | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos | 6 | 6 | 1 | S Halep | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Allertová | 6 | 77 | D Allertová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A-L Friedsam | 3 | 63 | D Allertová | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Jovanovski | 6 | 6 | B Jovanovski | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Kovinić | 4 | 2 | D Allertová | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Errani | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | S Errani | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Duan | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | S Errani | 66 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Jabeur | 3 | 3 | Q | K Zhang | 78 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Zhang | 6 | 6 | 3 | S Errani | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh | 1 | 3 | 8 | S Zheng | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | Q | A Kontaveit | 1 | 611 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Krunić | 2 | 1 | 8 | S Zheng | 6 | 713 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Zheng | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kuznetsova | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hantuchová | 4 | 5 | 5 | S Kuznetsova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Q Wang | 3 | 2 | U Radwańska | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
U Radwańska | 6 | 6 | 5 | S Kuznetsova | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Zhang | 4 | 4 | 4 | J Janković | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Schiavone | 6 | 6 | F Schiavone | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Vesnina | 63 | 3 | 4 | J Janković | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Janković | 77 | 6 | 4 | J Janković | 6 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Niculescu | 77 | 1 | 6 | Y Wickmayer | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 65 | 6 | 3 | 6 | M Niculescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Wang | 3 | 6 | 4 | Q | R Peterson | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Peterson | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | M Niculescu | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 4 | 4 | Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Puig | 6 | 6 | M Puig | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Petkovic | 1 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Anett Kontaveit (qualified)
- Wang Qiang (qualified)
- Petra Martić (qualified)
- Julia Glushko (qualifying competition)
- Zhu Lin (qualifying competition)
- Rebecca Peterson (qualified)
- Ons Jabeur (qualified)
- Liu Fangzhou (qualifying competition)
- Zhang Kailin (qualified)
- Katarzyna Piter (first round)
- Ankita Raina (first round)
- Anastasia Rodionova (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Anett Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Naoko Eto | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Anett Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Xu Shilin | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
Xu Shilin | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Ankita Raina | 6 | 4 | 2 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Wang Qiang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Mizuno Kijima | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | Wang Qiang | 7 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
Liang Chen | 5 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
Liang Chen | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Katarzyna Piter | 2 | 6 | 3 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Petra Martić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Anna Morgina | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Petra Martić | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Liu Fangzhou | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Wang Danni | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
8 | Liu Fangzhou | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Julia Glushko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Zhang Ying | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
4 | Julia Glushko | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
9 | Zhang Kailin | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Oksana Kalashnikova | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
9 | Zhang Kailin | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Zhu Lin | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
Lu Jingjing | 63 | 5 | |||||||||||
5 | Zhu Lin | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Ons Jabeur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Xun Fangying | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||
7 | Ons Jabeur | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Rebecca Peterson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
You Xiaodi | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Rebecca Peterson | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
12 | Anastasia Rodionova | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||
Zhang Ling | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
12 | Anastasia Rodionova | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2015 WTA Tour
« 2014
2016 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Rio de Janeiro (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Katowice (S, D)
- Bogotà (S, D)
- Marrakech (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Baku (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)