2015–16 Ligat Nashim
Season | 2015–16 |
---|---|
Matches played | 102 |
Goals scored | 653 (6.4 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Tiffany Cameron (35) |
← 2014–15 2016–17 → |
The 2015–16 Ligat Nashim was the 18th season of women's league football under the Israeli Football Association. First division matches were due to begin on 3 November 2015,[1] but were delayed to start on 10 November. The defending champions are ASA Tel Aviv University, having won the title the previous season.
On 22 May 2016, in the penultimate match of the season, F.C. Ramat HaSharon secured the title, Its first ever, by defeating title rival F.C. Kiryat Gat 1–0.[2][3] By winning, FC Ramat HaSharon qualified to 2016–17 UEFA Women's Champions League. At the bottom, Maccabi Be'er Sheva was relegated to Ligat Nashim Shniya.
In the second division, Bnot Netanya F.C. won the league and was promoted to the top division.[4]
Ligat Nashim Rishona
Regular season
Teams play 16 matches in the regular season.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maccabi Kishronot Hadera | 16 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 11 | +62 | 42 | Championship Group |
2 | F.C. Ramat HaSharon | 16 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 96 | 12 | +84 | 38 | |
3 | F.C. Kiryat Gat | 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 84 | 17 | +67 | 35 | |
4 | ASA Tel Aviv University | 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 80 | 28 | +52 | 35 | |
5 | Hapoel Ironi Petah Tikva | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 57 | 32 | +25 | 22 | |
6 | Youth Academy | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 43 | 27 | +16 | 19 | Relegation Group |
7 | Maccabi Holon | 16 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 13 | |
8 | Bnot Sakhnin | 16 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 16 | 91 | −75 | 3 | |
9 | Maccabi Be'er Sheva | 16 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 234 | −224 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd decision match
Home \ Away | ASA | BNS | KGT | RHS | HPT | MBS | HLN | MKH | YTH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASA Tel Aviv | 13–2 | 4–2 | 0–6 | 6–0 | 26–0 | 3–0 | 0–8 | 3–0 | |
Bnot Sakhnin | 1–6 | 0–3 | 1–7 | 1–7 | 8–0 | 0–1 | 0–6 | 1–4 | |
F.C. Kiryat Gat | 0–1 | 11–0 | 3–1 | 3–3 | 18–0 | 4–2 | 3–0 | 4–0 | |
F.C. Ramat HaSharon | 2–2 | 13–0 | 1–1 | 7–0 | 17–1 | 9–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–4 | 0–2 | 17–0 | 2–0 | 0–7 | 0–0 | |
Maccabi Be'er Sheva | 1–12 | 3–0 | 0–20 | 0–19 | 0–22 | 1–12 | 2–9 | 1–17 | |
Maccabi Holon | 0–2 | 5–1 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 1–1 | 14–0 | 0–4 | 0–5 | |
Maccabi Kishronot Hadera | 6–1 | 6–0 | 4–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 12–1 | 4–0 | 1–0 | |
Youth Academy | 0–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 11–0 | 2–1 | 0–4 |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Championship group
Teams play eight more games, for a total of 24.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | F.C. Ramat HaSharon | 24 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 112 | 17 | +95 | 58 | Qualification to Champions League |
2 | F.C. Kiryat Gat | 24 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 105 | 31 | +74 | 50 | |
3 | Maccabi Kishronot Hadera | 24 | 16 | 1 | 7 | 84 | 26 | +58 | 49 | |
4 | ASA Tel Aviv University | 24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 84 | 45 | +39 | 40 | |
5 | Hapoel Ironi Petah Tikva | 24 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 73 | 49 | +24 | 32 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd decision match
Home \ Away | ASA | KGT | RHS | HPT | MKH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASA Tel Aviv | 0–3 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 1–0 | |
F.C. Kiryat Gat | 4–0 | 0–1 | 6–3 | 1–0 | |
F.C. Ramat HaSharon | 1–0 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 0–0 | 5–3 | 0–3 | 3–0 | |
Maccabi Kishronot Hadera | 5–2 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 2–1 |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Relegation group
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Youth Academy | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 78 | 28 | +50 | 35 | |
2 | Maccabi Holon | 22 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 67 | 49 | +18 | 23 | |
3 | Bnot Sakhnin | 22 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 46 | 105 | −59 | 11 | |
4 | Maccabi Be'er Sheva | 22 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 11 | 310 | −299 | 3 | Relegation to Ligat Nashim Shniya |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd decision match
Home \ Away | BNS | MBS | HLN | YTH |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bnot Sakhnin | 14–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
Maccabi Be'er Sheva | 0–14 | 0–9 | 0–11 | |
Maccabi Holon | 4–1 | 16–0 | 0–2 | |
Youth Academy | 8–0 | 12–0 | 1–0 |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
Rank | Scorer | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tiffany Cameron | F.C. Ramat HaSharon | 35 |
2 | Eden Avital | ASA Tel Aviv University | 27 |
3 | Adva Twil | F.C. Ramat HaSharon | 25 |
4 | Shira Elinav | Youth Academy | 22 |
5 | Arava Shahaf | F.C. Ramat HaSharon | 21 |
6 | Coral Hazan | Youth Academy | 20 |
7 | Vered Cohen | F.C. Kiryat Gat | 18 |
8 | Nura Abu Shanab | Hapoel Petah Tikva | 17 |
9 | Blake Stockton | Maccabi Kishronot Hadera | 16 |
Walaa Hussein | Maccabi Holon | ||
Fany Gauto | Maccabi Holon |
Ligat Nashim Shniya
Matches played | 37 |
---|---|
Goals scored | 205 (5.54 per match) |
As 5 teams registered to the second division, the participating clubs play each of their opponents four times for a total of 16 matches for each club. At the end of the season, the top placed team will be promoted to the top division.
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bnot Netanya | 16 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 6 | +70 | 45 | Promotion to Ligat Nashim Rishona |
2 | Maccabi Kfar Saba | 16 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 59 | 25 | +34 | 31 | |
3 | Maccabi Tzur Shalom Bialik | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 35 | 37 | −2 | 21 | |
4 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 34 | 55 | −21 | 20 | |
5 | Bnot Eilat | 16 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 91 | −81 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd decision match
Results
Rounds 1-10
Updated to match(es) played on 19 February 2016. Source: Israel Football Association Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win. | Rounds 11-20
Updated to match(es) played on 3 May 2016. Source: Israel Football Association Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
|
Top scorers
Rank | Scorer | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hadar Shem Tov | Maccabi Kfar Saba | 16 |
Shaked Elimelech | Maccabi Kfar Saba | ||
3 | Ortal Shoval | Maccabi Kfar Saba | 14 |
Rinat Tamam | Bnot Netnaya | ||
5 | Dana Nissenboim | Bnot Netnaya | 11 |
References
- ^ Player's Year of Birth, Registration Dates and League Opening Dates 2015–16 IFA, 3 June 2015 (in Hebrew)
- ^ We Have a Championship! Sharon Yonatan, 26 May 2016, Local (in Hebrew)
- ^ Ramat HaSharon Celebrated a Championship Shiri Aljam, 26 May 2016, One (in Hebrew)
- ^ Ladies, History! Or Boker, 28 April 2016, Netanya Net (in Hebrew)
External links
- Ligat Nashim Rishona @IFA
- Ligat Nashim Shniya @IFA
- v
- t
- e
1st Division |
|
---|---|
2nd Division |
|
Former Members |
|