2014 UK local government election
2014 Hart District Council Election
|
|
all 33 seats to Hart District Council 17 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | | | | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Seats won | 14 | 9 | | | Third party | Fourth party | | | | Party | CCH | Independent | Seats won | 9 | 1 | |
Results map of the composition of the three-member wards after the election |
Council control before election No overall control | Council control after election No overall control | |
The 2014 Hart District Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Hart District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections, as well as the 2014 European Parliament elections. The election saw new boundaries, the first revision since 2002.[2]
Results summary
The table below only tallies the votes of the highest polling candidate for each party within each ward. This is known as the top candidate method and is often used for multi-member plurality elections[3].
Hart District Council election, 2014 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 14 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 42.42 | | 11,983 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 27.27 | | 6,299 | |
| CCH | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 27.27 | | 5,340 | |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | | 2743 | |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | | 2059 | |
| Independent | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.03 | | 1406 | |
| Green | | | 0 | | 3.03 | | 546 | |
Ward results
Blackwater and Hawley
Blackwater and Hawley Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Collett | 1,376 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Blewett | 1,163 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Harward | 987 | | |
| Conservative | Vivienne Gascoigne | 680 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Les Lawrie | 234 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Crookham East
Crookham East Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| CCH | Gill Butler | 1,432 | | |
| CCH | James Radley | 1,407 | | |
| CCH | Chris Axam | 1,403 | | |
| Conservative | Helen Butler | 727 | | |
| Conservative | Debbie Moss | 585 | | |
| Conservative | Keith Kapri | 470 | | |
| UKIP | Dawn Moors | 389 | | |
| Labour | James Legget | 188 | | |
| Labour | Ruth Williams | 187 | | |
| CCH win (new seat) |
| CCH win (new seat) |
| CCH win (new seat) |
Crookham West & Ewshot
Crookham West and Ewshot Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| CCH | Jenny Radley | 1,708 | | |
| CCH | Simon Ambler | 1,591 | | |
| CCH | Tony Clarke | 1,590 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Barrell | 671 | | |
| Conservative | Chris Simmons | 654 | | |
| Conservative | Tim Davies | 564 | | |
| CCH win (new seat) |
| CCH win (new seat) |
| CCH win (new seat) |
Fleet Central
Fleet Central Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| CCH | Alan Oliver | 1,376 | | |
| CCH | Wendy Makepeace-Browne | 1,591 | | |
| CCH | John Bennison | 1,099 | | |
| Conservative | Gavin Evans | 1057 | | |
| Conservative | Chris Butler | 930 | | |
| Conservative | Akmal Gani | 621 | | |
| UKIP | Robert Banks | 442 | | |
| Labour | Peter Green | 248 | | |
| Labour | Johnathan Hutchinson | 179 | | |
| Monster Raving Loony | Howling Laud Hope | 121 | | |
| CCH win (new seat) |
| CCH win (new seat) |
| CCH win (new seat) |
Fleet East
Fleet East Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sharyn Wheale | 1,464 | | |
| Conservative | Ian Lewis | 1,294 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen Parker | 1,215 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Einchcomb | 551 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Robinson | 515 | | |
| UKIP | John Howe | 460 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Walton | 417 | | |
| Labour | John Gawthorpe | 288 | | |
| Labour | Gerard Jones | 232 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Fleet West
Fleet West Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Woods | 1,148 | | |
| Conservative | Steve Forster | 1,066 | | |
| Conservative | Perdi Forset | 1,050 | | |
| CCH | Harriet England | 824 | | |
| CCH | Stephen Cantle | 790 | | |
| UKIP | Gordon Smith | 406 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ros Gordon | 275 | | |
| Labour | James Hurst | 249 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeff Smith | 218 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Hartley Witney
Hartley Witney Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tim Southern | 1,576 | | |
| Conservative | Sara Kinnell | 1,521 | | |
| Conservative | Anne Crampton | 1,518 | | |
| Green | Francis Gantley | 546 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Over | 539 | | |
| UKIP | Altay Ali | 537 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Hook
Hook Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert Leeson | 1,406 | | |
| Conservative | Mike Morris | 1,215 | | |
| Conservative | Brian Burchfield | 1,143 | | |
| Conservative | Jonathan Glen | 1134 | | |
| UKIP | Ruth Hamilton | 458 | | |
| UKIP | Richard Palmer | 377 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marguerite Simpson | 297 | | |
| Labour | Jacqueline Nabbs | 271 | | |
| Labour | Beaumont Nabbs | 243 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Odiham
Odiham Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ken Crookes | 1,796 | | |
| Conservative | John Kennett | 1,579 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen Gorys | 1,436 | | |
| UKIP | Rob Blay | 556 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Antony Baines | 517 | | |
| UKIP | Michelle Ali | 509 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Yateley East
Yateley East Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Bailey | 1,436 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Cockarill | 1,320 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Neighbour | 1,107 | | |
| Conservative | John Burton | 776 | | |
| UKIP | Sue Perkins | 732 | | |
| Labour | Alistair Sutherland | 274 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Yateley West
Yateley West Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Myra Billings | 1,308 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerry Crisp | 1,231 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Ive | 1,226 | | |
| Conservative | Shawn Dickens | 873 | | |
| Conservative | Kulwant Lit | 806 | | |
| Labour | Joyce Still | 307 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Hemmings | 290 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
- ^ "The Hart (Electoral Changes) Order 2012". www.legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 13 April 2020.
- ^ "Election results | Hart District Council". www.hart.gov.uk. Retrieved 14 April 2020.