2009 Open 13 – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 Open 13 | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | |||
Runner-up | Michaël Llodra | |||
Score | 7–5, 7–6(7–3) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 2 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2009 tennis event results
Andy Murray was the defending champion, but chose not to participate that year.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga won in the final 7–5, 7–6(7–3), against Michaël Llodra.
Seeds
- Novak Djokovic (semifinals)
- Gilles Simon (semifinals)
- Gaël Monfils (first round)
- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (champion)
- Tomáš Berdych (first round)
- Richard Gasquet (withdrew due to a right shoulder injury)
- Marat Safin (first round)
- Feliciano López (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Novak Djokovic | 4 | 61 | ||||||||||
4 | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
4 | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
Michaël Llodra | 5 | 63 | |||||||||||
Michaël Llodra | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
2 | Gilles Simon | 65 | 2 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Djokovic | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Chardy | 64 | 4 | 1 | N Djokovic | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Hernych | 6 | 3 | 6 | J Hernych | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Vliegen | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | N Djokovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Zverev | 65 | 6 | 6 | M Zverev | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Marchenko | 77 | 3 | 4 | M Zverev | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Clément | 4 | 6 | 6 | A Clément | 4 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7/WC | M Safin | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | N Djokovic | 4 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | J-W Tsonga | 77 | 6 | 4 | J-W Tsonga | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Golubev | 65 | 2 | 4 | J-W Tsonga | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Bolelli | 77 | 77 | S Bolelli | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Bloomfield | 65 | 61 | 4 | J-W Tsonga | 6 | 61 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Gabashvili | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 | F López | 2 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Tursunov | 3 | 6 | 6 | D Tursunov | 64 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Ljubičić | 6 | 4 | 5 | 8 | F López | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | F López | 3 | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Berdych | 4 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Youzhny | 6 | 62 | 6 | M Youzhny | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Janowicz | 65 | 6 | 63 | A Seppi | 62 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Seppi | 77 | 3 | 77 | M Youzhny | 64 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | R de Voest | 62 | 1 | M Llodra | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Llodra | 77 | 6 | M Llodra | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P-H Mathieu | 4 | 6 | 7 | P-H Mathieu | 3 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Monfils | 6 | 4 | 5 | M Llodra | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G Bastl | 6 | 6 | 2 | G Simon | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Gicquel | 4 | 3 | LL | G Bastl | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Santoro | 6 | 4 | 2 | J Benneteau | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Benneteau | 4 | 6 | 6 | J Benneteau | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Recouderc | 1 | 4 | 2 | G Simon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Schüttler | 6 | 6 | R Schüttler | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Dimitrov | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | G Simon | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | G Simon | 4 | 6 | 7 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Denis Istomin (second round)
- Adrian Mannarino (first round)
- Santiago Giraldo (first round)
- Rik de Voest (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Jesse Huta Galung (second round)
- Laurent Recouderc (qualified)
- Alejandro Falla (first round)
- Thierry Ascione (second round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Denis Istomin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jonathan Eysseric | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Denis Istomin | 3 | 78 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
George Bastl | 6 | 66 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
George Bastl | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
George Bastl | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richard Bloomfield | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richard Bloomfield | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Massimo Dell'Acqua | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richard Bloomfield | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
David Guez | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
David Guez | 5 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Alejandro Falla | 7 | 65 | 4 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Adrian Mannarino | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Dick Norman | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dick Norman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Andoni Vivanco-Guzmán | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Alt | Andoni Vivanco-Guzmán | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Kārlis Lejnieks | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dick Norman | 65 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Laurent Recouderc | 77 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Mathieu Rodrigues | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pierre Metenier | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pierre Metenier | 1 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Laurent Recouderc | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Michel Koning | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Laurent Recouderc | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Santiago Giraldo | 7 | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||
Sébastien de Chaunac | 5 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Sébastien de Chaunac | 4 | 78 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Matwé Middelkoop | 6 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Matwé Middelkoop | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Julien Jeanpierre | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Matwé Middelkoop | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jerzy Janowicz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jerzy Janowicz | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Pierrick Ysern | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Jerzy Janowicz | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Jesse Huta Galung | 6 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Benoît Paire | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Jesse Huta Galung | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Rik de Voest | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Romain Hardy | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Rik de Voest | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jérôme Haehnel | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jérôme Haehnel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ludovic Walter | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Rik de Voest | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Illya Marchenko | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ignacio Coll Riudavets | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Illya Marchenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Illya Marchenko | 67 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Thierry Ascione | 79 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Renavand | 1 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Thierry Ascione | 6 | 77 |
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2009 ATP World Tour
« 2008
2010 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Johannesburg (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Costa do Sauípe (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Düsseldorf
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)