2006–07 Ekstraklasa
Season | 2006–07 |
---|---|
Champions | Zagłębie Lubin (2nd title) |
Relegated | Wisła Płock Pogoń Szczecin Arka Gdynia Górnik Łęczna |
Champions League | Zagłębie Lubin (2nd qualifying round) |
UEFA Cup | GKS Bełchatów (1st qualifying round) Dyskobolia (1st qualifying round) |
Intertoto Cup | Legia Warsaw (1st round) |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 621 (2.59 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Piotr Reiss (15 goals) |
Highest attendance | 26,000[1] Lech 3–1 Legia (19 May 2007) |
Total attendance | 1,609,680 |
Average attendance | 6,707 21.5%[2] |
← 2005–06 2007–08 → |
The 2006–07 Ekstraklasa (also known as Orange Ekstraklasa due to its sponsorship by Orange Polska) started on 28 July 2006 and finished on 26 May 2007. Zagłębie Lubin were crowned champions.
For the second time league was sponsored by cell phone operator Orange Polska and official name for championship was Orange Ekstraklasa 2006–07.
Corruption
On 12 April 2007 PZPN decided about degradation of Górnik Łęczna (two class degradation and 270,000 PLN fine) and Arka Gdynia (one class degradation and 200,000 PLN fine and minus 5 points on the start of next season) due to their involvement in corruption scandal.[3]
Clubs
16 clubs competed in the 2006–07 season:
- Teams that finished 1–13 in 2005–06 Ekstraklasa. In alphabetical order:
- Three teams promoted from Polish Second League. In alphabetical order:
- Arka Gdynia (3rd place, won playoffs)
- ŁKS Łódź
- Widzew Łódź
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zagłębie Lubin (C) | 30 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 57 | 29 | +28 | 62 | Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round |
2 | GKS Bełchatów | 30 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 63 | 32 | +31 | 61 | Qualification to UEFA Cup first qualifying round |
3 | Legia Warsaw | 30 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 53 | 33 | +20 | 52 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup second round |
4 | Cracovia | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 48 | 41 | +7 | 49 | |
5 | Dyskobolia[a] | 30 | 11 | 15 | 4 | 40 | 26 | +14 | 48 | Qualification to UEFA Cup first qualifying round |
6 | Lech Poznań | 30 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 53 | 36 | +17 | 47 | |
7 | Korona Kielce | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 47[b] | |
8 | Wisła Kraków | 30 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 46[b] | |
9 | ŁKS Łódź | 30 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 41 | |
10 | Odra Wodzisław | 30 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 29 | 36 | −7 | 40 | |
11 | Arka Gdynia[c] (R) | 30 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 43 | 39 | +4 | 40 | Relegation to II liga |
12 | Widzew Łódź | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 27 | 48 | −21 | 28 | |
13 | Górnik Łęczna[d] (R) | 30 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 24 | 64 | −40 | 26 | Relegation to III liga |
14 | Górnik Zabrze | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 30 | 51 | −21 | 25 | |
15 | Wisła Płock (R) | 30 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 47 | −27 | 23 | Relegation to II liga |
16 | Pogoń Szczecin[e] (R) | 30 | 3 | 7 | 20 | 24 | 53 | −29 | 16 | Relegation to IV liga |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th head-to-head away goals scored; 6th goal difference; 7th goals scored
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Dyskobolia Grodzisk won Puchar Polski, therefore giving them the second UEFA Cup spot.
- ^ a b KOR 4 pts, 1-1-0, 5-2; WIS 1 pts, 0-1-1, 2-5
- ^ Arka Gdynia was relegated to 2nd division due to a corruption scandal
- ^ Górnik Łęczna was dissolved after the season and started playing in the new fourth league.
- ^ Pogoń Szczecin was relegated to 4th division
Results
Home \ Away | ARK | CRA | BEŁ | GKŁ | GÓR | DSK | KOR | LPO | LEG | ŁKS | ODR | POG | WID | WIS | WPK | ZLU |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arka Gdynia | 4–2 | 1–3 | 5–1 | 3–0 | 2–4 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 3–0 | |
Cracovia | 1–1 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 2–4 | |
GKS Bełchatów | 2–2 | 2–1 | 6–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 5–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | |
Górnik Łęczna | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 1–5 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
Górnik Zabrze | 2–0 | 1–5 | 0–4 | 2–0 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–4 | 2–0 | 0–3 | |
Dyskobolia | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Korona Kielce | 1–0 | 1–2 | 5–3 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Lech Poznań | 1–1 | 3–4 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 6–1 | 3–3 | 3–2 | 0–2 | |
Legia Warsaw | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 5–0 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 5–0 | 1–2 | |
ŁKS Łódź | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 | |
Odra Wodzisław | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Pogoń Szczecin | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | |
Widzew Łódź | 1–1 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Wisła Kraków | 2–2 | 3–0 | 2–4 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–4 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 6–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | |
Wisła Płock | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Zagłębie Lubin | 6–0 | 4–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 6–2 | 4–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[4] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Piotr Reiss | Lech Poznań | 15 |
2 | Michał Chałbiński | Zagłębie Lubin | 12 |
Adrian Sikora | Dyskobolia Grodzisk | 12 | |
4 | Łukasz Piszczek | Zagłębie Lubin | 11 |
5 | Tomasz Moskała | Cracovia | 10 |
Piotr Włodarczyk | Legia Warsaw | 10 | |
Zbigniew Zakrzewski | Lech Poznań | 10 | |
8 | Janusz Dziedzic | Arka Gdynia | 9 |
Radosław Matusiak | GKS Bełchatów | 9 | |
Mariusz Ujek | GKS Bełchatów | 9 |
Annual awards
These were given out by the weekly magazine Piłka Nożna
Coach of the Year
Discovery of the Year
Radosław Matusiak (GKS Bełchatów)
League player of the year
Best Foreign Players
- 2006:
- Goalkeeper: Emilian Dolha (Wisła Kraków)
- Defender (football): Edson (Legia Warszawa), Cléber (Wisła Kraków), Dickson Choto (Legia Warszawa), Veselin Đoković (Korona Kielce)
- Midfielder: Roger Guerreiro (Legia Warszawa), Henry Quinteros (Lech Poznań), Hermes (Korona Kielce), Miroslav Radović (Legia Warszawa)
- Striker: Ensar Arifović (ŁKS), Edi Andradina (Pogoń).
Piłka Nożna's Ekstraklasa All star team
- Goalkeeper: Emilian Dolha(Wisła Kraków), Micahl Vaclavik (Zagłębie Lubin)
- Right Defender: Paweł Golański(Korona Kielce), Grzegorz Bartczak(Zagłębie Lubin)
- Center Defender: Dickson Choto(Legia Warszawa), Dariusz Pietrasiak(GKS Bełchatów), Cléber Guedes de Lima (Wisła Kraków), Michał Stasiak(Zagłębie Lubin)
- Left Defender: Manuel Arboleda(Zagłębie Lubin), Grzegorz Bronowicki(Legia Warszawa)
- Right Midfield: Jakub Błaszczykowski(Wisła Kraków), Miroslav Radović(Legia Warszawa)
- CenterMidfield: Maciej Iwański(Zagłębie Lubin), Tomasz Jarzębowski(GKS Bełchatów), Rafał Murawski(Lech Poznań), Dariusz Dudka(Wisła Kraków)
- Left Midfield: Łukasz Garguła(GKS Bełchatów), Roger Guerreiro(Legia Warszawa)
- Striker: Piotr Reiss(Lech Poznań), Adrian Sikora(Dyskobolia Grodzisk), Michał Chałbiński(Zagłębie Lubin), Łukasz Piszczek(Zagłębie Lubin).
References
- ^ "Orange Ekstraklasa 2006/2007 - Kolejka 28". 90minut.pl. Retrieved 19 May 2007.
- ^ "Attendances – Archive Poland". EFS.co.uk. Retrieved 30 June 2009.
- ^ "Corruption scandal". Archived from the original on 2011-05-25. Retrieved 2009-05-06.
- ^ "Najlepsi strzelcy". 90minut.pl (in Polish). Retrieved 10 September 2022.
- v
- t
- e
- 1. FC Katowice
- AKS Chorzów
- Amica Wronki
- Arka Gdynia
- Arkonia Szczecin
- Bałtyk Gdynia
- Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza
- Burza Wrocław
- Czarni Lwów
- Czuwaj Przemyśl
- Dąb Katowice
- Dyskobolia Grodzisk Wielkopolski
- Garbarnia Kraków
- Gedania Gdańsk
- GKS Bełchatów
- GKS Jastrzębie
- GKS Katowice
- GKS Tychy
- Górnik Łęczna
- Górnik Polkowice
- Górnik Radlin
- Górnik Wałbrzych
- Grochów Warsaw
- Gwardia Warsaw
- Hasmonea Lwów
- Hutnik Kraków
- Igloopol Dębica
- Iskra Siemianowice
- Jutrzenka Kraków
- KKS Olsztyn
- Klub Turystów Łódź
- KS Lublinianka
- KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski
- Lechia Lwów
- Lechia/Olimpia Gdańsk
- ŁTSG Łódź
- Miedź Legnica
- Motor Lublin
- Odra Opole
- Odra Wodzisław Śląski
- Ognisko Siedlce
- Olimpia Poznań
- Orzeł Gorlice
- OWKS Kraków
- Pocztowy KS Szczecin
- Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała
- Podgórze Kraków
- Pogoń Lwów
- Pogoń Wilno
- Polonia Bydgoszcz
- Polonia Bytom
- Polonia Świdnica
- Polonia Warsaw
- Pomorzanin Toruń
- RKS Radomsko
- ROW Rybnik
- Ruch Radzionków
- Rymer Niedobczyce
- Sandecja Nowy Sącz
- Siarka Tarnobrzeg
- Skra Częstochowa
- Sokół Pniewy
- Sokół Tychy
- Stal Rzeszów
- Stal Stalowa Wola
- Stomil Olsztyn
- Szczakowianka Jaworzno
- Szombierki Bytom
- Śląsk Świętochłowice
- Śmigły Wilno
- Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki
- Tarnovia Tarnów
- Tęcza Kielce
- TKS Toruń
- Unia Racibórz
- Union-Touring Łódź
- Warszawianka
- Wilia Wilno
- Wisła Kraków
- Wisła Płock
- WKS 1 ppLeg Wilno
- WKS 22 pp Siedlce
- WMKS Katowice
- Zagłębie Sosnowiec
- Zagłębie Wałbrzych
- Zawisza Bydgoszcz
- ZZK Łódź
- Legia Warsaw (15)
- Górnik Zabrze (14)
- Ruch Chorzów (14)
- Wisła Kraków (13)
- Lech Poznań (8)
- Cracovia (5)
- Pogoń Lwów (4)
- Widzew Łódź (4)
- ŁKS Łódź (2)
- Polonia Bytom (2)
- Polonia Warsaw (2)
- Stal Mielec (2)
- Śląsk Wrocław (2)
- Warta Poznań (2)
- Zagłębie Lubin (2)
- Garbarnia Kraków (1)
- Piast Gliwice (1)
- Raków Częstochowa (1)
- Szombierki Bytom (1)
seasons