Volleyball competition held in Japan
2003 Women's World CupTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Japan |
---|
Dates | 1–15 November |
---|
Teams | 12 |
---|
Venue(s) | (in 7 host cities) |
---|
Champions | China (3rd title) |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Małgorzata Glinka |
---|
|
The 2003 FIVB Women's World Cup was held from 1 to 15 November 2003 in Japan. Twelve women's national teams played in cities all over Japan for the right to a fast lane ticket into the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Teams were made up as follows: hosts Japan, continental champions and vice-champions from Europe, Asia, NORCECA and South America, continental champion from Africa, and two wild-card teams nominated jointly by the FIVB and the Japan Volleyball Association. Teams played a single-round robin format (66 games overall), in two parallel groups (site A and site B). The women played in Tokyo, Kagoshima, Nagoya, Toyama, Sapporo, Sendai, and Osaka.
Teams
Squads
Results
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
1 | China | 11 | 11 | 0 | 22 | 33 | 4 | 8.250 | 898 | 608 | 1.477 |
2 | Brazil | 11 | 10 | 1 | 21 | 31 | 7 | 4.429 | 932 | 691 | 1.349 |
3 | United States | 11 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 28 | 13 | 2.154 | 942 | 837 | 1.125 |
4 | Italy | 11 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 14 | 1.571 | 827 | 717 | 1.153 |
5 | Japan | 11 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 19 | 1.158 | 896 | 865 | 1.036 |
6 | Cuba | 11 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 24 | 18 | 1.333 | 946 | 889 | 1.064 |
7 | Turkey | 11 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 20 | 1.100 | 914 | 856 | 1.068 |
8 | Poland | 11 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 22 | 0.818 | 873 | 888 | 0.983 |
9 | South Korea | 11 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 15 | 24 | 0.625 | 805 | 850 | 0.947 |
10 | Dominican Republic | 11 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 11 | 26 | 0.423 | 592 | 868 | 0.682 |
11 | Argentina | 11 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 30 | 0.133 | 617 | 812 | 0.760 |
12 | Egypt | 11 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 33 | 0.000 | 464 | 825 | 0.562 |
Source: [citation needed]
All times are Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00).
First round
Site A
Venue: Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Site B
Venue: Kagoshima Arena, Kagoshima
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Nov | 12:05 | Dominican Republic | 1–3 | Cuba | 15–25 | 17–25 | 25–22 | 19–25 | | 76–97 | Report |
1 Nov | 14:35 | Brazil | 1–3 | China | 25–14 | 18–25 | 19–25 | 16–25 | | 78–89 | Report |
1 Nov | 18:05 | Turkey | 2–3 | Poland | 28–26 | 25–27 | 25–20 | 11–25 | 12–15 | 101–113 | Report |
2 Nov | 12:35 | Dominican Republic | 3–1 | Poland | 25–21 | 25–17 | 25–27 | 25–21 | | 100–86 | Report |
2 Nov | 15:05 | China | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–19 | | | 75–56 | Report |
2 Nov | 18:05 | Brazil | 3–1 | Turkey | 27–29 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–10 | | 102–81 | Report |
3 Nov | 12:35 | China | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–12 | 25–12 | 25–15 | | | 75–39 | Report |
3 Nov | 15:05 | Poland | 0–3 | Brazil | 19–25 | 18–25 | 18–25 | | | 55–75 | Report |
3 Nov | 18:05 | Cuba | 2–3 | Turkey | 25–22 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 14–16 | 107–110 | Report |
Second round
Site A
Venue: Nagoya Rainbow Hall, Nagoya
Site B
Venue: Sendai Gymnasium, Sendai
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Nov | 12:35 | Cuba | 3–0 | Poland | 25–19 | 27–25 | 27–25 | | | 79–69 | Report |
5 Nov | 15:05 | Brazil | 3–2 | Dominican Republic | 17–25 | 25–18 | 24–26 | 26–24 | 15–7 | 107–100 | Report |
5 Nov | 18:05 | China | 3–1 | Turkey | 25–10 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 25–21 | | 99–78 | Report |
6 Nov | 12:35 | Poland | 0–3 | China | 16–25 | 19–25 | 17–25 | | | 52–75 | Report |
6 Nov | 15:05 | Turkey | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–22 | 25–18 | 25–23 | | | 75–63 | Report |
6 Nov | 18:05 | Cuba | 2–3 | Brazil | 23–25 | 16–25 | 39–37 | 28–26 | 9–15 | 115–128 | Report |
Third round
Site A
Venue: Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center, Sapporo
Site B
Venue: Toyama City Gymnasium, Toyama
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
8 Nov | 12:35 | Cuba | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–15 | 25–16 | 25–19 | | | 75–50 | Report |
8 Nov | 15:05 | Brazil | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–14 | 25–8 | 25–18 | | | 75–40 | Report |
8 Nov | 18:05 | China | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–10 | 25–19 | 25–14 | | | 75–43 | Report |
9 Nov | 12:35 | Cuba | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–15 | 25–10 | 25–16 | | | 75–41 | Report |
9 Nov | 15:05 | China | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–16 | 25–15 | 25–19 | | | 75–50 | Report |
9 Nov | 18:05 | Brazil | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–18 | 25–21 | 26–24 | | | 76–63 | Report |
10 Nov | 12:35 | Cuba | 3–2 | South Korea | 23–25 | 25–18 | 18–25 | 25–17 | 15–13 | 106–98 | Report |
10 Nov | 15:05 | Brazil | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–18 | 25–19 | 25–12 | | | 75–49 | Report |
10 Nov | 18:05 | China | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–11 | 25–16 | 25–11 | | | 75–38 | Report |
Fourth round
Site A
Venue: Namihaya Dome, Kadoma
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Nov | 12:30 | Italy | 0–3 | Cuba | 22–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | | | 66–75 | Report |
13 Nov | 15:00 | United States | 2–3 | China | 20–25 | 25–20 | 26–24 | 20–25 | 11–15 | 102–109 | Report |
13 Nov | 18:00 | Japan | 0–3 | Brazil | 21–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | | | 65–75 | Report |
14 Nov | 12:30 | United States | 0–3 | Brazil | 15–25 | 23–25 | 20–25 | | | 58–75 | Report |
14 Nov | 15:00 | Italy | 0–3 | China | 24–26 | 18–25 | 20–25 | | | 62–76 | Report |
14 Nov | 18:00 | Japan | 3–2 | Cuba | 15–25 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 15–13 | 101–103 | Report |
15 Nov | 15:00 | Italy | 1–3 | Brazil | 20–25 | 12–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | | 76–98 | Report |
15 Nov | 12:30 | United States | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–23 | 25–18 | 25–17 | | | 75–58 | Report |
15 Nov | 18:00 | Japan | 0–3 | China | 18–25 | 18–25 | 13–25 | | | 49–75 | Report |
Site B
Venue: Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka
Final standing
| 2003 Women's World Cup champions | China 3rd title | Team roster | Feng Kun (c), Yang Hao, Liu Yanan, Li Shan, Zhou Suhong, Zhao Ruirui, Zhang Yuehong, Chen Jing, Song Nina, Wang Lina, Zhang Na, Zhang Ping | Head coach | Chen Zhonghe | |
Awards
External links