Football tournament season
1995–96 Football League TrophyAuto Windscreens Shields Trophy |
---|
Tournament details |
---|
Country | England Wales |
---|
|
The Football League Trophy 1995–96, known as the Auto Windscreens Shield 1995–96 for sponsorship reasons, was the 15th staging of the Football League Trophy, a knock-out competition for English football clubs in the Second and Third Divisions (now known as League One and Two).
The winners were Rotherham United, who defeated Shrewsbury Town 2–1 in the final.
The competition began on 25 September 1995 and ended with the final on 14 April 1996.
The tournament begins with clubs divided into a Northern and a Southern section, and teams entering a group stage. Each section then gradually eliminates the qualifying teams in knock-out fashion until each has a winning finalist. At this point, the two winning finalists face each other in the combined final for the honour of the trophy.
First round
Northern Section
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Blackpool | 1–0 | Crewe Alexandra | 17 Oct | Crewe Alexandra | 8–0 | Hartlepool United | 7 Nov | Hartlepool United | 3–2 | Blackpool | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Chester City | 0–1 | Rotherham United | 17 Oct | Rotherham United | 1–1 | Burnley | 7 Nov | Burnley | 1–1 | Chester City | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Stockport County | 1–1 | Chesterfield | 17 Oct | Chesterfield | 2–1 | Notts County | 7 Nov | Notts County | 1–0 | Stockport County | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Lincoln City | 4–3 | Rochdale | 24 Oct | Rochdale | 5–2 | Darlington | 7 Nov | Darlington | 0–1 | Lincoln City | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Wigan Athletic | 1–1 | Scunthorpe United | 17 Oct | Scunthorpe United | 4–0 | Bury | 14 Nov | Bury | 0–0 | Wigan Athletic | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Mansfield Town | 2–2 | Wrexham | 17 Oct | Wrexham | 1–0 | York City | 7 Nov | York City | 1–0 | Mansfield Town | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Scarborough | 0–2 | Hull City | 17 Oct | Hull City | 1–0 | Preston North End | 7 Nov | Preston North End | 2–1 | Scarborough | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 25 Sep | Doncaster Rovers | 1–1 | Bradford City | 17 Oct | Bradford City | 1–1 | Carlisle United | 7 Nov | Carlisle United | 1–1 | Doncaster Rovers | The placings in this group were decided by drawing lots. |
Southern Section
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Shrewsbury Town | 1–1 | Swansea City | 17 Oct | Swansea City | 0–0 | Leyton Orient | 7 Nov | Leyton Orient | 1–3 | Shrewsbury Town | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Hereford United | 3–3 | Cardiff City | 17 Oct | Cardiff City | 3–2 | Gillingham | 7 Nov | Gillingham | 2–2 | Hereford United | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Plymouth Argyle | 0–3 | Peterborough United | 16 Oct | Peterborough United | 0–0 | Northampton Town | 7 Nov | Northampton Town | 1–0 | Plymouth Argyle | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 10 Oct | Wycombe Wanderers | 1–1 | Fulham | 17 Oct | Fulham | 2–5 | Walsall | 7 Nov | Walsall | 5–0 | Wycombe Wanderers | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 27 Sep | AFC Bournemouth | 0–1 | Brentford | 17 Oct | Brentford | 1–1 | Exeter City | 7 Nov | Exeter City | 0–2 | AFC Bournemouth | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Cambridge United | 1–4 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 17 Oct | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0–2 | Bristol Rovers | 7 Nov | Bristol Rovers | 3–0 | Cambridge United | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Oxford United | 3–0 | Bristol City | 17 Oct | Bristol City | 2–0 | Barnet | 7 Nov | Barnet | 2–3 | Oxford United | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Sep | Colchester United | 5–2 | Torquay United | 17 Oct | Torquay United | 1–1 | Swindon Town | 8 Nov | Swindon Town | 2–0 | Colchester United | |
Second round
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Area-quarter-finals
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Area semi-finals
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Area finals
Northern Area final
Southern Area final
Final
Wembley, London
Attendance: 35,235
Referee: D.Allison
MATCH RULES
- 90 minutes.
- 30 minutes of extra-time if necessary.
- Penalty shoot-out if scores still level.
- Maximum of 3 substitutions.
Notes
External links
|
Associate Members' Cup (1983–1992) | Seasons | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|
|
EFL Trophy (2016–present) | Seasons | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
|
National teams | |
---|
League competitions | Level 1 | |
---|
Levels 2–4 | |
---|
Level 5 | |
---|
Levels 6–7 | |
---|
Levels 8–9 | - Isthmian League (Two, Three)
- Combined Counties League (level 8 only)
- Eastern Counties League (Premier, One)
- Essex Senior League (level 8 only)
- Hellenic League (Premier, One)
- Kent League (level 8 only)
- Midland Alliance (level 8 only)
- Midland Football Combination (level 9 only)
- North West Counties League (One, Two)
- Northern Counties East League (Premier, One)
- Northern League (One, Two)
- South Midlands League (Premier, Senior)
- Spartan League (Premier, One)
- Sussex County League (One, Two)
- United Counties League (Premier, One)
- Wessex League (level 8 only)
- West Midlands (Regional) League (level 9 only)
- Western League (Premier, One)
|
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | FA cups | |
---|
Football League cups | |
---|
|
---|
European competitions | |
---|
|
List of transfers |