1979 World Rowing Championships
International rowing regatta
1979 World Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Yugoslav stamp dedicated to the 1979 World Rowing Championships | |
Venue | Lake Bled |
Location | Bled, Slovenia, Yugoslavia |
Dates | 30 August – 9 September |
← 1978 Cambridge 1980 Hazewinkel → |
The 1979 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 30 August – 9 September 1979 at Bled in Slovenia, Yugoslavia.[1][2][3]
Medal summary
Men's events
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
M1x | Finland Pertti Karppinen | 06:58.27 | West Germany Peter-Michael Kolbe | 07:04.60 | East Germany Rüdiger Reiche | 07:06.55 |
M2x | Norway Alf Hansen (b) Frank Hansen (s) | 06:26.98 | Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Pecka (b) Václav Vochoska (s) | 06:30.46 | East Germany Uwe Heppner (b) Martin Winter (s) | 06:32.01 |
M4x | East Germany Peter Kersten (b) Klaus Kröppelien (2) Karl-Heinz Bußert (3) Joachim Dreifke (s) | 05:50.70 | West Germany Albert Hedderich (b) Raimund Hörmann (2) Dieter Wiedenmann (3) Michael Dürsch(s) | 05:54.16 | France Christian Marquis (b) Jean-Raymond Peltier (2) Charles Imbert (3) Roland Weill (s) | 05:57.80 |
M2- | East Germany Bernd Landvoigt (b) Jörg Landvoigt (s) | 06:42.63 | Soviet Union Yuriy Pimenov (b) Nikolay Pimenov (s) | 06:45.76 | Switzerland Stefan Netzle (b) Hans Trümpler (s) | 06:48.67 |
M2+ | East Germany Gert Uebeler (b) Jürgen Pfeiffer (s) Georg Spohr (c) | 07:06.35 | Czechoslovakia Milan Škopek (b) Josef Plamínek (s) Oldřich Hejdušek (c) | 07:06.95 | United States Mark Borchelt (b) Fred Borchelt (s) Christopher Wells (c) | 07:09.90 |
M4- | East Germany Wolfgang Mager (b) Stefan Semmler (2) Andreas Decker (3) Siegfried Brietzke (s) | 06:00.64 | Czechoslovakia Vojtěch Caska (b) Josef Neštický (2) Lubomir Zapletal (3) Jiří Prudil (s) | 06:05.30 | Great Britain Martin Cross (b) David Townsend (2) Ian McNuff (3) John Beattie (s) | 06:06.65 |
M4+ | East Germany Bernd Schlufter (b) Walter Dießner (2) Jens Doberschütz (3) Ullrich Dießner (s) Werner Lutz (c) | 06:27.24 | Soviet Union Artūrs Garonskis (b) Dzintars Krišjānis (2) Dimants Krišjānis (3) Žoržs Tikmers (s) Juris Bērziņš (c) | 06:29.23 | West Germany Andreas Görlich (b) Frank Schütze (2) Wolfram Thiem (3) Wolf-Dieter Oschlies (s) Manfred Klein (c) | 06:31.32 |
M8+[4] | East Germany Dietmar Schiller (b) Jörg Friedrich (2) Werner Wenzel (3) Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich (4) Bernd Höing (5) Ulrich Karnatz (6) Bernd Krauß (7) Ortwin Rodewald Klaus-Dieter Ludwig (c) | 05:36.41 | New Zealand Grant McAuley (b) Tony Brook (2) Tim Logan (3) Gregory Johnston (4) Conrad Robertson (5) Peter Jansen (6) Mark James (7) Robert Robinson (s) Alan Cotter (c) | 05:39.92 | Soviet Union Viktor Kokoshina (b) Ihar Maystrenka (2) Aleksandr Manzevitch (3) Vitaliy Moroz (4) Andrey Ruditsin (5) Oleksandr Tkachenko (6) Andriy Tishchenko (7) Andrey Luhin (s) Hryhoriy Dmytrenko (c) | 05:40.69 |
Lightweight events | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LM1x[5] | United States Bill Belden | 7:19.96 | Canada Brian Thorne | 7:21.78 | Austria Raimund Haberl | 7:25.02 |
LM2x[6] | Norway Arne Gilje Pål Børnick | 6:38.08 | Netherlands Harald Punt Roel Michels | 6:44.15 | Italy Mauro Torta Romano Uberti | 6:45.90 |
LM4-[7] | Great Britain Ian Wilson (b) Stuart Wilson (2) Colin Barratt (3) Nicholas Howe (s) | 06:23.46 | Netherlands Peter van Berkel Willem Appeldoorn Richard Helsloot Paul Paulsen | 06:23.99 | Switzerland Reto Wyss Thomas von Weissenfluh Pierre Zentner Pierre Kovacs | 06:25.12 |
LM8+[8] | Spain Francisco Goicoechea García Luis Arteaga Leon Jaime Uriarte García José Antonio Expósito Sánchez Antonio Elizalde Dionisio Redondo González Javier Puertas Cabezudo Fernando Climent Pedro Olasagasti Arruti (cox) | 5:53.10 | United States Stephen Schmitt Scott Strong Thomas Phillips Jeff Kroesen Craig Drake John Fletcher Bryan Lewis William Bater Robert Brody (cox) | 5:53.28 | Netherlands Mark Emke Henk van der Kwast Hans Pieterman Hans Lycklama Hans Povel Bert van Baal Rob Uilenbroek Ron Velthuis Gelle Klein Ikkink (cox) | 5:55.06 |
Women's events
Medal table
This table does not include the lightweight results.
Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 9 | 3 | 2 | 14 |
2 | Soviet Union | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
4 | Finland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
7 | West Germany | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Bulgaria | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | United States | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
11 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
11 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
11 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
11 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
11 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
Finals
Great Britain
Nine men's teams (three lightweight) and four women's teams from Great Britain competed at the championships.[9][10]
Event | Notes | |
M1x | Hugh Matheson | 5th in A final |
---|---|---|
M2- | Charles Wiggin & Malcolm Carmichael | 4th in A final |
M2+ | N/A | no entry |
M2x | Chris Baillieu & Jim Clark | 4th in A final |
M4- | Martin Cross, David Townsend, Ian McNuff, John Beattie | Bronze medal |
M4+ | James Svenson-Taylor, Peter Hope, Simon Leifer, Paul Reynolds | 1st in B final (7th overall) |
M4x | N/A | no entry |
M8+ | Lenny Robertson, Eric Sims, Mark Bathurst, Neil Christie, James MacLeod Gordon Rankine, Colin Seymour, John Roberts, Alan Inns (cox) | 6th in A final |
LM1x | N/A | no entry |
LM2x | Mark Cushway & Peter Boosey | 2nd in B final |
LM4- | Ian Wilson, Stuart Wilson, Colin Barratt, Nicholas Howe | Gold medal |
LM8+ | Stephen Simpole, Nigel Read, Christopher Drury, Colin Cusack, John Melvin Peter Zeun, Duncan Innes, Richard Stuart, Paul Jenkinson (cox) | 5th in A final |
W1x | Beryl Mitchell | 13th place |
W2- | N/A | no entry |
W2x | Pauline Hart & Astrid Ayling | 1st in B final |
W4+ | Yvonne Earl, Bernadette Casey, Lin Clark, Gillian Webb, Nicky Mason (cox) | 4th in B final |
W4x+ | N/A | no entry |
W8+ | Jean Genchi, Nicola Boyes, Stephanie Price, Liz Paton, Sue Handscomb Rosemary Clugston, Clara Bayles, Beverly Jones, Nicky Zarach (cox) | 3rd in B final |
References
- ^ "1979 World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 6 October 2015.
- ^ "1979 World Championships—Bled Yugoslavia". RowingHistory-Aus.info. Archived from the original on 21 October 2014. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
- ^ "1979 WORLD ROWING LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIPS". World Rowing. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
- ^ "(M8+) Men's Eight – Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 10 February 2018.
- ^ "(LM1x) Lightweight Men's Single Sculls – Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 9 December 2016.
- ^ "(LM2x) Lightweight Men's Double Sculls – Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 9 December 2016.
- ^ "(LM4-) Lightweight Men's Four – Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 9 December 2016.
- ^ "(LM8+) Lightweight Men's Eight – Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 9 December 2016.
- ^ Ramsbottom, Mike (7 September 1979). "Rowing". Daily Mirror. p. 31 – via British Newspaper Archives.
- ^ "1979 World Rowing Championships". Rowing Story. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- Lucerne 1962
- Bled 1966
- St. Catharines 1970
- Lucerne 1974
- Nottingham 1975
- Villach 1976
- Amsterdam 1977
- Copenhagen 1978 (lightweight)
- Cambridge 1978
- Bled 1979
- Heindonk 1980
- Oberschleißheim 1981
- Lucerne 1982
- Duisburg 1983
- Montreal 1984
- Heindonk 1985
- Nottingham 1986
- Copenhagen 1987
- Milan 1988
- Bled 1989
- Tasmania 1990
- Vienna 1991
- Montreal 1992
- Račice 1993
- Indianapolis 1994
- Tampere 1995
- Motherwell 1996
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 1997
- Cologne 1998
- St. Catharines 1999
- Zagreb 2000
- Lucerne 2001
- Seville 2002
- Milan 2003
- Banyoles 2004
- Kaizu 2005
- Dorney 2006
- Oberschleißheim 2007
- Ottensheim 2008
- Poznań 2009
- Cambridge 2010
- Bled 2011
- Plovdiv 2012
- Chungju 2013
- Amsterdam 2014
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 2015
- Rotterdam 2016
- Sarasota 2017
- Plovdiv 2018
- Ottensheim 2019
Bled 2020Shanghai 2021- Račice 2022
- Belgrade 2023
- St. Catharines 2024
- Shanghai 2025
- Amsterdam 2026
- Rotsee (1962)
- Lake Bled (1966)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1970)
- Rotsee (1974)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1975)
- Lake Ossiach (1976)
- Bosbaan (1977)
- Lake Bagsværd (1978 lightweight)
- Lake Karapiro (1978)
- Lake Bled (1979)
- Hazewinkel (1980)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (1981)
- Rotsee (1982)
- Wedau (1983)
- Notre Dame Island (1984)
- Hazewinkel (1985)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1986)
- Lake Bagsværd (1987)
- Idroscalo (1988)
- Lake Bled (1989)
- Lake Barrington (1990)
- New Danube (1991)
- Notre Dame Island (1992)
- Račice (1993)
- Eagle Creek Park (1994)
- Kaukajärvi (1995)
- Strathclyde Country Park (1996)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (1997)
- Fühlinger See (1998)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1999)
- Jarun (2000)
- Rotsee (2001)
- Guadalquivir (2002)
- Idroscalo (2003)
- Lake of Banyoles (2004)
- Nagaragawa International Regatta Course (2005)
- Dorney Lake (2006)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (2007)
- Ottensheim (2008)
- Lake Malta (2009)
- Lake Karapiro (2010)
- Lake Bled (2011)
- Plovdiv (2012)
- Tangeum Lake (2013)
- Bosbaan (2014)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (2015)
- Willem-Alexander Baan (2016)
- Nathan Benderson Park (2017)
- Plovdiv (2018)
- Ottensheim (2019)
Lake Bled (2020)Dianshan Lake (2021)- Račice (2022)
- Lake Sava (2023)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (2024)
- Dianshan Lake (2025)
- Bosbaan (2026)