1975 Women's European Volleyball Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Yugoslavia |
Dates | 18 – 25 October |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | Various (in 4 host cities) |
Champions | Soviet Union (8th title) |
Official website | |
Website | |
The 1975 Women's European Volleyball Championship was the ninth edition of the event, organised by Europe's governing volleyball body, the Confédération Européenne de Volleyball. It was hosted in several cities in Yugoslavia from 18 to 25 October 1975, with the final round held in Belgrade.
Participating teams
Format
The tournament was played in two different stages. In the first stage, the twelve participants were divided into three groups of four teams each. In the second stage, two groups were formed, one containing the winners and runners-up from all first stage groups (six teams in total) to contest the tournament title. A second group was formed by the remaining six teams which played for position places (7th to 12th). All groups in both stages played a single round-robin format.
Pools composition
Pool 1 | Pool 2 | Pool 3 |
---|---|---|
East Germany | Bulgaria | Belgium |
Hungary | Netherlands | Czechoslovakia |
West Germany | Romania | Italy |
Yugoslavia | Soviet Union | Poland |
Squads
Venues
Pool 1 | Pool 2 | Rijeka Banja Luka Negotin Belgrade class=notpageimage| Tournament host cities |
---|---|---|
Rijeka | Banja Luka | |
Pool 3 | Final round | |
Negotin | Belgrade |
Preliminary round
Pool 1
- venue location: Rijeka, Yugoslavia
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 144 | 76 | 1.895 | Final pool |
2 | East Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 | 133 | 92 | 1.446 | |
3 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.429 | 99 | 133 | 0.744 | 7th–12th pool |
4 | West Germany | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 70 | 145 | 0.483 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Oct | Yugoslavia | 3–1 | West Germany | 15–11 | 10–15 | 15–10 | 15–7 | 55–43 | Report | |
18 Oct | Hungary | 3–1 | East Germany | 15–7 | 9–15 | 15–8 | 15–13 | 54–43 | Report | |
19 Oct | Yugoslavia | 0–3 | East Germany | 10–15 | 8–15 | 7–15 | 24–45 | Report | ||
19 Oct | Hungary | 3–0 | West Germany | 15–4 | 15–0 | 15–10 | 45–14 | Report | ||
20 Oct | Yugoslavia | 0–3 | Hungary | 13–15 | 4–15 | 2–15 | 19–45 | Report | ||
20 Oct | East Germany | 3–0 | West Germany | 15–7 | 15–2 | 15–4 | 45–13 | Report |
Pool 2
- venue location: Banja Luka, Yugoslavia
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 150 | 93 | 1.613 | Final pool |
2 | Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 132 | 116 | 1.138 | |
3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 | 132 | 142 | 0.930 | 7th–12th pool |
4 | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 72 | 135 | 0.533 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–6 | 15–3 | 15–7 | 45–16 | Report | ||
18 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–1 | Romania | 15–10 | 15–9 | 8–15 | 15–5 | 53–39 | Report | |
19 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–10 | 15–1 | 15–10 | 45–21 | Report | ||
19 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Romania | 15–8 | 15–12 | 9–15 | 15–13 | 54–48 | Report | |
20 Oct | Romania | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–10 | 15–13 | 15–12 | 45–35 | Report | ||
20 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 15–4 | 7–15 | 15–12 | 15–2 | 52–33 | Report |
Pool 3
- venue location: Negotin, Yugoslavia
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | 167 | 96 | 1.740 | Final pool |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 2.000 | 156 | 113 | 1.381 | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0.714 | 112 | 146 | 0.767 | 7th–12th pool |
4 | Belgium | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 63 | 143 | 0.441 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Oct | Czechoslovakia | 3–1 | Italy | 13–15 | 15–6 | 15–3 | 15–4 | 58–28 | Report | |
18 Oct | Poland | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–10 | 15–4 | 15–4 | 45–18 | Report | ||
19 Oct | Italy | 3–1 | Belgium | 15–5 | 15–8 | 8–15 | 15–7 | 53–35 | Report | |
19 Oct | Czechoslovakia | 3–2 | Poland | 15–8 | 11–15 | 8–15 | 15–7 | 15–13 | 64–58 | Report |
20 Oct | Czechoslovakia | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–0 | 15–9 | 15–1 | 45–10 | Report | ||
20 Oct | Poland | 3–1 | Italy | 15–2 | 15–4 | 8–15 | 15–10 | 53–31 | Report |
Final round
- venue location: Belgrade, Yugoslavia
7th–12th pool
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 0 | MAX | 227 | 116 | 1.957 |
2 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | 242 | 214 | 1.131 |
3 | Italy | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 0.900 | 219 | 216 | 1.014 |
4 | West Germany | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 0.636 | 198 | 230 | 0.861 |
5 | Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 0.583 | 227 | 248 | 0.915 |
6 | Belgium | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 0.267 | 183 | 272 | 0.673 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Oct | Yugoslavia | 3–1 | West Germany | 15–11 | 10–15 | 15–10 | 15–7 | 55–43 | Report | |
21 Oct | Romania | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–10 | 15–13 | 15–12 | 45–35 | Report | ||
21 Oct | Italy | 3–1 | Belgium | 15–5 | 15–8 | 8–15 | 15–7 | 53–35 | Report | |
22 Oct | Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–13 | 15–9 | 15–10 | 45–32 | Report | ||
22 Oct | Romania | 3–0 | West Germany | 15–4 | 15–6 | 15–11 | 45–21 | Report | ||
22 Oct | Netherlands | 3–1 | Italy | 16–14 | 4–15 | 15–5 | 15–10 | 50–44 | Report | |
23 Oct | Yugoslavia | 3–2 | Italy | 15–7 | 12–15 | 7–15 | 15–13 | 15–9 | 64–59 | Report |
23 Oct | West Germany | 3–1 | Netherlands | 15–10 | 10–15 | 15–7 | 15–5 | 55–37 | Report | |
23 Oct | Romania | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–2 | 15–4 | 15–4 | 45–10 | Report | ||
24 Oct | Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Netherlands | 16–14 | 15–10 | 15–9 | 46–33 | Report | ||
24 Oct | West Germany | 3–1 | Belgium | 15–12 | 9–15 | 18–16 | 15–5 | 57–48 | Report | |
24 Oct | Romania | 3–0 | Italy | 15–4 | 15–7 | 15–7 | 45–18 | Report | ||
25 Oct | Yugoslavia | 0–3 | Romania | 8–15 | 9–15 | 15–17 | 32–47 | Report | ||
25 Oct | Netherlands | 3–2 | Belgium | 14–16 | 9–15 | 15–0 | 15–10 | 19–17 | 72–58 | Report |
25 Oct | Italy | 3–0 | West Germany | 15–12 | 15–4 | 15–6 | 45–22 | Report |
Final pool
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 7.500 | 244 | 120 | 2.033 |
2 | Hungary | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 237 | 217 | 1.092 |
3 | East Germany | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 0.727 | 225 | 221 | 1.018 |
4 | Bulgaria | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 0.727 | 211 | 243 | 0.868 |
5 | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 0.727 | 201 | 241 | 0.834 |
6 | Poland | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 0.400 | 211 | 287 | 0.735 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Oct | Hungary | 3–1 | East Germany | 15–7 | 9–15 | 15–8 | 15–13 | 54–43 | Report | |
21 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 15–4 | 7–15 | 15–12 | 15–2 | 52–33 | Report | |
21 Oct | Czechoslovakia | 3–2 | Poland | 15–8 | 11–15 | 8–15 | 15–13 | 64–58 | Report | |
22 Oct | Hungary | 3–1 | Czechoslovakia | 15–13 | 15–10 | 6–15 | 15–5 | 51–43 | Report | |
22 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Poland | 15–9 | 12–15 | 15–9 | 15–4 | 57–37 | Report | |
22 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–0 | East Germany | 15–8 | 15–8 | 15–5 | 45–21 | Report | ||
23 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–0 | Hungary | 15–2 | 15–8 | 15–8 | 45–18 | Report | ||
23 Oct | Czechoslovakia | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 15–9 | 15–11 | 15–10 | 45–30 | Report | ||
23 Oct | East Germany | 3–2 | Poland | 15–6 | 11–15 | 15–2 | 9–15 | 15–12 | 65–50 | Report |
24 Oct | Hungary | 3–1 | Poland | 15–10 | 9–15 | 17–15 | 15–6 | 56–46 | Report | |
24 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–1 | Czechoslovakia | 12–15 | 15–4 | 15–4 | 15–5 | 57–28 | Report | |
24 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–1 | East Germany | 15–12 | 6–15 | 15–12 | 15–12 | 51–51 | Report | |
25 Oct | East Germany | 3–0 | Czechoslovakia | 15–10 | 15–9 | 15–2 | 45–21 | Report | ||
25 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–0 | Poland | 15–9 | 15–4 | 15–7 | 45–20 | Report | ||
25 Oct | Hungary | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 13–15 | 15–7 | 15–5 | 15–13 | 58–40 | Report |
Final ranking
|
Team Roster Nina Smoleyeva, Tatyana Sarycheva, Larisa Bergen, Anna Rostova, Lyudmila Shchetinina, Lyudmila Chernyshyova, Yevgeniya Nazarenko, Liliya Osadchaya, Natalya Kushnir, Olga Kozakova, Nadezhda Radzevich and Lidiya Loginova. Head Coach: Givi Akhvlediani.
|
References
- Confédération Européenne de Volleyball (CEV)[1]
External links
- Results at todor66.com
- v
- t
- e
- Czechoslovakia 1949
- Bulgaria 1950
- France 1951
- Romania 1955
- Czechoslovakia 1958
- Romania 1963
- Turkey 1967
- Italy 1971
- Yugoslavia 1975
- Finland 1977
- France 1979
- Bulgaria 1981
- East Germany 1983
- Netherlands 1985
- Belgium 1987
- West Germany 1989
- Italy 1991
- Czech Republic 1993
- Netherlands 1995
- Czech Republic 1997
- Italy 1999
- Bulgaria 2001
- Turkey 2003
- Croatia 2005
- Belgium / Luxembourg 2007
- Poland 2009
- Italy / Serbia 2011
- Germany / Switzerland 2013
- Netherlands / Belgium 2015
- Azerbaijan / Georgia 2017
- Hungary / Poland / Slovakia / Turkey 2019
- Serbia / Croatia / Bulgaria / Romania 2021
- Belgium / Italy / Germany / Estonia 2023
- Azerbaijan / Czech Republic / Sweden / Turkey 2026